Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Talk about games or general tech issues that are not Sierra related.
Post Reply
User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 13754
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Post by Tawmis » Wed Dec 02, 2020 5:41 pm

So I was digging through my games, and found an old school SIR-TECH game called "Druid: Daemons of the Mind."

So I mounted Drive E: (CDROM Drive) as a CDROM (-t cdrom) and Drive G (external drive, normal drive).

Put the CD into the drive. Launch "installer.bat"

Which just does @echo off
Change directory to DRUID on the CD
and launch "installer.exe"

And it comes up with "Can not find fixed disk's" error.

Even if I go directly to that director (E:\DRUID) and try to run "installer.exe" it comes up with the same error.

I found this:
https://www.dosbox.com/comp_list.php?sh ... 5&letter=D

Which seems to say it's supported. But for the life of me can't find anything about this error.

User avatar
notbobsmith
Village Elder
Posts: 1251
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 4:02 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Gender: Male

Re: Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Post by notbobsmith » Wed Dec 02, 2020 7:15 pm

Just a guess, but sometimes installers want you specify the drive you are installing to. Try "installer g" if G is that is the hard drive you are installing to. If not, maybe post the exact DOSBox commands you are using as well as the text for installer.bat.

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 13754
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Post by Tawmis » Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:02 pm

notbobsmith wrote:
Wed Dec 02, 2020 7:15 pm
Just a guess, but sometimes installers want you specify the drive you are installing to. Try "installer g" if G is that is the hard drive you are installing to. If not, maybe post the exact DOSBox commands you are using as well as the text for installer.bat.
I will give that a swing!

User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Friesland
Contact:

Re: Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Post by Qbix » Thu Dec 03, 2020 2:05 pm

did you mount a C drive as well ? (so where the game can install to ? )

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 13754
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Post by Tawmis » Fri Dec 04, 2020 1:12 am

Qbix wrote:
Thu Dec 03, 2020 2:05 pm
did you mount a C drive as well ? (so where the game can install to ? )
I didn't. I mounted my external Drive as a "G:" drive (same letter drive it actually is in Windows) and the ISO as the "E:" drive.

In my infinite wisdom - after backing up my CDs (finished making copies of all my Sierra games, Sir-Tech games, etc) - I put it back in the bin and back in the garage.

Gonna copy the ISO I have onto my Windows 10 laptop since my primary machine is still running Windows 7. :oops:

User avatar
notbobsmith
Village Elder
Posts: 1251
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 4:02 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Gender: Male

Re: Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Post by notbobsmith » Fri Dec 04, 2020 8:09 am

What command did you use to mount the ISO image? It should be:

imgmount e [iso filename] -t iso

Although if can can see the cd and execute files, you should have it right.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11561
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Post by Collector » Fri Dec 04, 2020 9:34 am

Be sure your mounted hard drive is mounted as c and your image is mounted as d. No need to assign letters the same as you host's system. Some installers and programs look for contiguous drive letters and stop looking at an unassigned letter, so start at c and work your way up sequentially.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 13754
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Post by Tawmis » Mon Dec 07, 2020 2:21 pm

Collector wrote:
Fri Dec 04, 2020 9:34 am
Be sure your mounted hard drive is mounted as c and your image is mounted as d. No need to assign letters the same as you host's system. Some installers and programs look for contiguous drive letters and stop looking at an unassigned letter, so start at c and work your way up sequentially.
I believe this was it.

I mounted the ISO (which was a .CUE file) as drive D
And mounted my external drive as drive C
And ran the install and instantly asked "Install C:\DRUID?"

User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Friesland
Contact:

Re: Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Post by Qbix » Thu Dec 10, 2020 2:27 pm

I did

Code: Select all

mount c c:\DOSBox
c:
mount d druid.cue -t cdrom
d:
install
pressed enter when the question was asked to install the game

Selected music and sound effects. ended up at C: typed druid to start game

When the box was spinning, I pressed a mouse button. Game started

there are some black lines every now and then in movies, but otherwise it seems to work ?

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 13754
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Post by Tawmis » Thu Dec 10, 2020 3:36 pm

Qbix wrote:
Thu Dec 10, 2020 2:27 pm
I did

Code: Select all

mount c c:\DOSBox
c:
mount d druid.cue -t cdrom
d:
install
pressed enter when the question was asked to install the game
Selected music and sound effects. ended up at C: typed druid to start game
When the box was spinning, I pressed a mouse button. Game started
there are some black lines every now and then in movies, but otherwise it seems to work ?
Yup. I noticed the black lines (two to three of them) in the cut scenes in the intro - but they're not present in the game itself (so far).

I forgot how damn clunky this game was. :D

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 13754
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Post by Tawmis » Thu Dec 10, 2020 3:50 pm

Side note - I was tinkering around - and ran DRUID.EXE from the ISO's DRUID directory - and noticed in the upper left it gives a location similar to Sierra. And now I am insanely curious if there's a "tp" type command somewhere hidden.
Attachments
druid1.png
druid2.png

User avatar
Rath Darkblade
The Cute One
Posts: 6692
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 5:15 am
Location: Lost in Translation
Gender: Male
Contact:

Re: Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Post by Rath Darkblade » Fri Dec 11, 2020 12:35 am

A "tp" command? Judging by that second screenshot, would "tp" be short for "take-off pants"? :shock: :P

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 13754
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: Druid: Daemons of the Mind (DOSBox Issue)

Post by Tawmis » Fri Dec 11, 2020 3:43 am

Rath Darkblade wrote:
Fri Dec 11, 2020 12:35 am
A "tp" command? Judging by that second screenshot, would "tp" be short for "take-off pants"? :shock: :P
He has tan pants on.

TP was the "teleport" command if you went into "Debug Mode" in some Sierra games. You do ALT D, and then type TP in the game.
It asks what location. And you can teleport around the game. Fun to do in KQ3 and teleport away in the beginning and still have Manahahaha teleport and find you even if you're at the three headed dragon.

Post Reply