SiegePackForDOSbox installer does not work

Saddle up! Gather your weapons and wits! The Lords of the Realm beckon you! Or, you know, you could just post here to talk about the game - or if you have any questions or comments or problems with the game!
Post Reply
Eirinjas
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 12:37 am
Location: NJ
Gender: Not Specified

SiegePackForDOSbox installer does not work

Post by Eirinjas » Thu Mar 13, 2014 12:42 am

Hi, I downloaded the installer for Lords of the Realm 2 Siege Pack, but when I run the installer it ejects the disc and asks me to insert it and hit ok. I made a disc image and it does the same to that. Any help in getting this to work would be very much appreciated. Thanks!

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11316
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: SiegePackForDOSbox installer does not work

Post by Collector » Thu Mar 13, 2014 11:13 am

I am sorry, but that installer was an experimental installer to see if I could get it to work with the DOS version of Lords 2. It was added to the installer page by accident. The original installer will not install into the DOS version, so this would be more of a hack. I might look into it again this weekend to see if I can get it functional. If you want to experiment with it yourself, if you drop the Windows EXE of Lords2 (LORDS2.EXE) into your Lords 2 DOS version folder, the original installer will accept the DOS installation of Lords2.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

Eirinjas
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 12:37 am
Location: NJ
Gender: Not Specified

Re: SiegePackForDOSbox installer does not work

Post by Eirinjas » Thu Mar 13, 2014 1:34 pm

I tried and it wouldn't work. I reinstalled LOTR2 using the installer you have for that (worked). I tried what you suggested but it still ejects the Siege disc. So, I tried copying all the files manually from the Siege disc to the LOTR2 dir. LOTR2 for DOSBox runs, but it's vanilla - no Siege pack content in-game. I noticed there is no DOS variant executable on the disc for the Siege pack. Can this be worked around so that the Siege content is available in the DOS version of the game?

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11316
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: SiegePackForDOSbox installer does not work

Post by Collector » Thu Mar 13, 2014 6:00 pm

You can't use the Siege installer from here. It is not in a workable state, yet. What I meant was to try to install using the original installer. It will look for the EXE from the Windows version of Lords II. You can get around this by dropping LORDS2.EXE from the Lords II CD into the game's installed folder. No guarantees that this will work, just a possible solution if you cannot wait for me to get my installer finished.

I think that it is probably possible to get Siege to work with the DOS version, but one of the enhancements of Siege is supposed to be improved net play, which is not available for the DOS version. I'll get to it this weekend.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

Eirinjas
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 12:37 am
Location: NJ
Gender: Not Specified

Re: SiegePackForDOSbox installer does not work

Post by Eirinjas » Fri Mar 14, 2014 3:09 am

Very cool. I look forward to what you come up with, Collector. My preference is for the DOS version, so I look forward to any news you have regarding it. :)

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11316
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: SiegePackForDOSbox installer does not work

Post by Collector » Fri Mar 14, 2014 1:22 pm

I have not had the time to test it other than to make sure that it runs and that you can start a new game. I am not even sure that it is recognizing the add-on. Go grab it off of the installer page and let me know if there are any problems. You might also want to grab the Lords 2 installer again since it has been updated to allow both the game and the add-on to be uninstalled from the game's uninstaller at the same time.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

Eirinjas
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 12:37 am
Location: NJ
Gender: Not Specified

Re: SiegePackForDOSbox installer does not work

Post by Eirinjas » Fri Mar 14, 2014 4:35 pm

Hey, thanks for the quick update, Collector! You're awesome. The Siege pack installer seems to work perfect now, but the game is vanilla - no access to the addons' additions. :(

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11316
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: SiegePackForDOSbox installer does not work

Post by Collector » Fri Mar 14, 2014 7:47 pm

It might require the Windows EXE to recognize it. You do need the Windows version to have multi player or net play, after all. I'll look at it over the weekend, but I do not hold much hope. It is too bad as the Squirt the Cat installer uses the low res Smacker movies and my DOSBox installer uses the high res. If it is not possible, it should not be that hard to adapt my Siege installer to work with jafa's.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

Post Reply