GK3 - No dialogues at all

Voodoo got the best of you? Need a hint? Want to talk about Gabriel Knight? This is the place to do it!

GK3 - No dialogues at all

Postby kevin » Mon Aug 13, 2012 8:59 pm

Hello !

I reinstalled GK3 yesterday after a few years, using the files provided in Sierra Help (I run it on Windows 7 64bits). The game is running well, everything seems okay but there isn't any dialogue at all !

When I select an object and look at it / use it / think about it : silence. When trying to talk with someone, the game skip everytime to the end of the discussion. Sometimes, like when we enter in the restroom and meet Mosley, we can see each person moving hands and such, but there's no sound. When activating the text in the options, there's no text anyway. At the top-left corner, there is this : " ,, "

All the others sounds and music are okay.

I tried to install the game without SierraHelp patch for XP and Vista but when clicking on "Install", nothing happens. I tried to run the game on different compatibility modes like Windows XP and Windows 98 but it didn't change. I also verified that the "dialogues" sound parameters weren't muted but it isn't.

Here's my configuration file :

Code: Select all
======================== System Info ========================

Windows 7 HomePremium (6.1.7600.2) 64-Bit, French
Service Pack      : None
Account type      : Administrator
UAC status        : On

CPU               : Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU       M 350  @ 2.27GHz, ~2260 Mhz
Memory            : 3958MB RAM
Graphics Adapter  : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 6370 w/ 256MB of memory.
Screen Resolution : 1440 x 900, 32 bit color
DirectX Version   : DirectX 9.0c, DirectX 11
CD-ROM Drive(s)   : E:\ ; H:\ 



========================= Game Info =========================

Game                 :  Gabriel Knight 3
Game Version         :  1.0FR
Game Path            :  C:\Sierra\Gabriel Knight 3
Installer Version    :  3.0
NSIS Version         :  v2.46
Start Menu Directory :  Sierra\Gabriel Knight 3- Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned
UninstallString      :  C:\Sierra\Gabriel Knight 3\uninst.exe

Compatibility Mode:

   GK3.exe: Not set


================== Game Configuration File ==================

None

 This game does not use a configuration file.


====================== Game Files List ======================

None
VERSION
GK3.bat
binkw32.dll
Configure GK3.exe
DiagnosticTool.exe
FileList.exe
GK3.exe
uninst.exe
GK3HR.ico
SIERRA.INF
Gabriel Knight 3- Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned.lnk
GK3_Graphic_Novel.pdf
GAMEDAT.SHP
diagnostic_log.txt
EULA.TXT
Installer License.txt
New Installer README.txt
README.TXT
Data\BuchBldScan.avi
Data\ButhBldScan.avi
Data\EstLSRScan.avi
Data\MosBldScan.avi
Data\Parch1Geo.avi
Data\Parch2Geo.avi
Data\Parch2Zoom.avi
Data\PoussinGeo.avi
Data\PoussinZoom.avi
Data\sierra.avi
Data\TenierGeoA.avi
Data\TenierGeoB.avi
Data\TenierGeoD.avi
Data\TenierZoom.avi
Data\202aend.bik
Data\205PEND.BIK
Data\207aend.bik
Data\212pBegin.bik
Data\212PEND.BIK
Data\310abegin.bik
Data\day2-1.bik
Data\day2-2.bik
Data\day3-1.bik
Data\day3-2.bik
Data\day3-3.bik
Data\day3-4.bik
Data\day3-5.bik
Data\day3-6.bik
Data\day3-7.bik
Data\day3-8.bik
Data\day3-9.bik
Data\day3-a.bik
Data\day3-b.bik
Data\intro.bik
Data\ambient.brn
Data\common.brn
Data\core.brn
Data\day1.brn
Data\day123.brn
Data\day2.brn
Data\day23.brn
Data\day3.brn
Data\override.brn


May someone help me ? I would really love to play this game one more time. :cry:

Thanks guys for your help.
Kevin
kevin
Noob
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: France
Gender: Not Specified

Re: GK3 - No dialogues at all

Postby Collector » Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:49 pm

I am assuming that this is the French version of the game. The installer was not designed for the French version, only English and Spanish and I do not have the French version to add support to the installer for it. There may be some files that your version needs that did not get installed. The only thing that I can suggest for you to try is to navigate to the
Code: Select all
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Sierra On-Line\Gabriel Knight 3\app

key in the registry and change the value of the "Language" string to "F". I can't guarantee that that will work or there won't be other problems.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10721
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: GK3 - No dialogues at all

Postby kevin » Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:20 am

Well, I looked into this but there were nothing but this strings :

- app/Barn Paths
- app/Custom Paths
- app/Default Paths
- app/Removable Paths
- app/Save Game Path

According to you, I should have found there another string called "Language". As it was missing, I created a new string with this name and the value "F".

Finally : it works ! :D

Many thanks for your help - and this very quick answer ! It's awesome to get help today for a 13 years-old game. :)
kevin
Noob
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: France
Gender: Not Specified

Re: GK3 - No dialogues at all

Postby micartu » Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:48 am

Hello, i'm trying to make the italian copy of the game work without the 3 cd swap.
Basically it's needed a "no cd" patch on the exe i suppose.
The problem is that when i try to use the exe provided by gog (it's a no cd cracked exe i suppose) the game continue to ask me to insert disk 1. it's not a problem related to my S.O., i use win7 64bit, and the gog version works really fine. Probably the italian exe is very different from the english one.
If i try to use your spanish/english installer, the result it's the same that this french guy. But at least i enter in the game.
Maybe if i try to change the registry value i will have success, could you tell me if i must to use I, IT or something else?
But i'm not sure that the game won't show some other problem...
Collector, if i provide you the italian version of the game in 3 cd by mediafire, could you please add a natively support to the italian version in your installer?
micartu
Noob
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:13 pm
Location: Italy
Gender: Not Specified

Re: GK3 - No dialogues at all

Postby Collector » Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:15 am

Send me a PM.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10721
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: GK3 - No dialogues at all

Postby micartu » Wed Nov 16, 2016 3:31 am

PM sended, thank you.
I've tried adding "language" and like value "IT" and it works fine.
I don't know if there will be other problem in future.

Only one curiosity: i've seen that with your installer the game is working at superior resolution than 1024x768.
In the past when i was changing resolution i was editing the icon properties on desktop adding this line:
"D:\Sierra\Gabriel Knight 3\GK3.exe" -width 1680 -height 1050
for example and it was working, but i noticed that your installer does the job but without changing the line, where is located the value that it changes?
micartu
Noob
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:13 pm
Location: Italy
Gender: Not Specified

Re: GK3 - No dialogues at all

Postby Collector » Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:37 pm

It is where the engine itself stores it. HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Sierra On-Line\Gabriel Knight 3\Engine
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10721
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: GK3 - No dialogues at all

Postby micartu » Wed Nov 16, 2016 2:58 pm

it's a really nice way to fix it, really clean. Complimenti!
micartu
Noob
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:13 pm
Location: Italy
Gender: Not Specified


Return to The Gabriel Knight Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest