GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Voodoo got the best of you? Need a hint? Want to talk about Gabriel Knight? This is the place to do it!
User avatar
Katran
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:12 pm
Location: Arizona
Gender: Not Specified

GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Katran » Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:15 pm

I'm excited to hear about the remake. Any chance they will remake the other two games? I've still never been able to play #3. Oddly enough, #1 and #2 will play on my Windows 8 system, but no amount of web research and fixes has enabled me to play #3.

Well, in any case, I'm looking forward to the remake.
Last edited by Tawmis on Wed Aug 05, 2015 12:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: EDIT: Issue confirmed and resolved. See this post: http://sierrahelp.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=56498#p56498

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11132
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: So with GK1 being remade...

Post by Collector » Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:58 pm

Katran wrote:I'm excited to hear about the remake. Any chance they will remake the other two games? I've still never been able to play #3. Oddly enough, #1 and #2 will play on my Windows 8 system, but no amount of web research and fixes has enabled me to play #3.

Well, in any case, I'm looking forward to the remake.
The chances for any of the others or better yet, a new one will probably rely mostly on how well the remake sells. For GK3 did you try the Sierra Help Pages installer?

http://sierrahelp.com/Patches-Updates/N ... s.html#GK3
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Katran
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:12 pm
Location: Arizona
Gender: Not Specified

Re: So with GK1 being remade...

Post by Katran » Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:17 pm

Collector wrote: The chances for any of the others or better yet, a new one will probably rely mostly on how well the remake sells. For GK3 did you try the Sierra Help Pages installer?

http://sierrahelp.com/Patches-Updates/N ... s.html#GK3
Thanks, but you have to have the discs for that to work. I bought my version off GOG, so I don't have any discs. So far I've checked their forums and support site, other forums for GK and Microsoft's troubleshooting site and nothing suggested has worked.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11132
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: So with GK1 being remade...

Post by Collector » Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:08 pm

What errors are you getting?
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Katran
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:12 pm
Location: Arizona
Gender: Not Specified

Re: So with GK1 being remade...

Post by Katran » Mon Jun 09, 2014 4:55 pm

None, it just crashes to the desktop when the "Day 1 10am-12pm" screen comes up. I've tried every combatibility setting, tried changing the colors, etc. I'm sure there's something else I could do, but I honestly just got tired of fiddling around with different settings hoping something would work. I don't know how to alter file info, as I've seen some sites suggest. If anyone wants to walk me through it, I'm happy to try.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11132
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: So with GK1 being remade...

Post by Collector » Mon Jun 09, 2014 6:24 pm

Start a new thread for it.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10825
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: So with GK1 being remade...

Post by Tawmis » Mon Jun 09, 2014 8:30 pm

Collector wrote:Start a new thread for it.
I split the topic to make it it's own. :)

User avatar
Katran
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:12 pm
Location: Arizona
Gender: Not Specified

Re: GK3 on Windows 8

Post by Katran » Thu Jun 12, 2014 1:22 pm

Thanks, Tawmis. I hadn't meant to hijack the other thread.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11132
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8

Post by Collector » Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:10 pm

No problem. I just like to keep the technical threads separate and in the right forum as it is like a searchable database and keeping help threads organized makes it easier to search. For other subjects we are pretty lax.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Katran
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:12 pm
Location: Arizona
Gender: Not Specified

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - wants disc I don't have

Post by Katran » Fri Jun 13, 2014 2:15 pm

So I updated my system to Windows 8.1. Then I re-downloaded and installed GK3 from GOG. Now it's asking me to insert the Disc 1 every time I click on "Play". It's never asked me for the disc before. What's up with that?

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11132
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8

Post by Collector » Fri Jun 13, 2014 9:51 pm

Is this a laptop with no CD drive?
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Katran
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:12 pm
Location: Arizona
Gender: Not Specified

Re: GK3 on Windows 8

Post by Katran » Sat Jun 14, 2014 8:01 pm

No, it's a desktop with a CD drive, but I never needed the CD to play it before. Like I said, I purchased and downloaded it from GOG. Like all the other games I've bought through them, I didn't need a disc to play it. But since updating my system to Windows 8.1, it's been asking for a disc.

I can buy the discs cheap off Amazon, but I don't want to spend the money without knowing for sure if the game will play at all. Previously it would get to the Day 1 screen and crash to the desktop.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11132
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8

Post by Collector » Sun Jun 15, 2014 3:21 am

If anyone here has Win8 and the GK3 discs, could you please try the SHP installer to see if it works on Win8?
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Katran
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:12 pm
Location: Arizona
Gender: Not Specified

Re: GK3 on Windows 8

Post by Katran » Mon Jun 16, 2014 7:46 pm

I'm tempted to just buy the discs. The hard copy of the game is only $1.99 on Amazon, but then you have to pay almost $4.00 more for shipping. Still, $6.00 isn't a bad price, even if it doesn't work. I guess I could always re-sell them if they don't.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11132
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8

Post by Collector » Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:11 pm

Obviously it is up to you, but it is not a lot to risk. I do not have Win8, so I cannot say if it is a factor or not.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

Post Reply