GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Voodoo got the best of you? Need a hint? Want to talk about Gabriel Knight? This is the place to do it!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
Posts: 524
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Friesland
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Qbix » Wed Aug 05, 2015 2:35 am

This holds an alternative solution:

http://www.gog.com/forum/gabriel_knight ... cd1/post37

User avatar
Spikey
Sierra Obsessed
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 6:47 pm

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Spikey » Wed Aug 05, 2015 11:03 am

Oh, I perhaps didn't notice the issue because I briefly connected a USB-drive for the GK3 install of the Sierra Help pages.

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10324
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Tawmis » Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:26 pm

Qbix wrote:This holds an alternative solution:

http://www.gog.com/forum/gabriel_knight ... cd1/post37
Just concerned that it uses another .EXE has the .EXE may be a hack?

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 10966
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Collector » Wed Aug 05, 2015 8:51 pm

It was hexedited by GOG to skip the CD check. It replaces the original.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10324
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Tawmis » Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:44 am

Collector wrote:It was hexedited by GOG to skip the CD check. It replaces the original.
Why is it not a part of the GoG.com GK3 download?
(Not that I expect you to know, more of a rhetorical question)

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 10966
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Collector » Thu Aug 06, 2015 1:01 pm

Because it is a post release fix or it is largely untested and they offered it through their tech support so only those with the issue would be using it. If they do not report any additional problems it would probably will be included with the next version of the installer.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10324
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Tawmis » Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:53 pm

Collector wrote:Because it is a post release fix or it is largely untested and they offered it through their tech support so only those with the issue would be using it. If they do not report any additional problems it would probably will be included with the next version of the installer.
Well then I will go download that .exe file. :)

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10324
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Tawmis » Fri Aug 07, 2015 12:12 am

Tawmis wrote:
Collector wrote:Because it is a post release fix or it is largely untested and they offered it through their tech support so only those with the issue would be using it. If they do not report any additional problems it would probably will be included with the next version of the installer.
Well then I will go download that .exe file. :)
Just going to say that .EXE file made it worse.

First, it turned GK3 into about a 4 color screen. Then no mouse worked. Then when I tabbed to hit play...

"Insert CD 1"

So...

Now I need to reinstall because I wasn't smart enough to keep the original .EXE in case this happened. :Furious:

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10324
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Tawmis » Fri Aug 07, 2015 12:14 am

Rebooted. And now the new EXE at least works in full color and mouse support.

BUT...

Still asks for CD1.

So that .EXE didn't do jack for me.

But plugging in my USB CDROM with the new EXE works again, just like the old EXE.

So... not sure that new .EXE does jack #$%!.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 10966
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Collector » Fri Aug 07, 2015 12:41 am

Can you check if my installer has the same problem w/o a CD drive?
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Spikey
Sierra Obsessed
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 6:47 pm

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Spikey » Fri Aug 07, 2015 8:35 am

That odd distorted 4 color screen on the menu (lol) is nothing new, it has always happened to me a lot in the last 10 years, a reboot always fixes that.

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10324
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Tawmis » Fri Aug 07, 2015 10:56 am

Collector wrote:Can you check if my installer has the same problem w/o a CD drive?
Yup! I need the original CDs and such, right? So that might take me a bit to dig out of whichever Sierra bin it's in!
Spikey wrote:That odd distorted 4 color screen on the menu (lol) is nothing new, it has always happened to me a lot in the last 10 years, a reboot always fixes that.
Weird. I have honestly never seen it do that for me in GK3 (which, I have replayed quite a bit!)

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 10966
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Collector » Fri Aug 07, 2015 7:18 pm

Tawmis wrote:Weird. I have honestly never seen it do that for me in GK3 (which, I have replayed quite a bit!)
Nor I, at least not on 7 and earlier. It is most likely a specific PC issue like what hardware, drivers, etc.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

Purduecoz
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:34 pm

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Purduecoz » Tue Jan 26, 2016 4:18 pm

Tawmis wrote:
Collector wrote:Can you check if my installer has the same problem w/o a CD drive?
Yup! I need the original CDs and such, right? So that might take me a bit to dig out of whichever Sierra bin it's in!
Sorry to resurrect the thread, but it's the exact same issue I've been having. The GOG "patched" gk3 executable still prompts for a CD 1 on my laptop with no CD drive. Oddly, the GOG installation with or without the patch works on my desktop that has no CD drive. On my laptop, installing Daemon Tools or even simply mounting a CD using Windows 10's (64-bit) built in mounting tool resolves the issue, again with or without the patch. I am guessing some copy protection that wasn't fully removed?

I'm wondering if Tawmis ever had a chance to try Collector's installer without a CD drive (on the machine that originally had problems) to see if it resolved the problem? Bummer that the only way to easily grab these classics again (GOG) are riddled with such issues. GOG's copy of MoE is my other pet peeve!

Thanks for any response, as well as all that you guys do to keep these classics alive and playable.

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10324
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK3 on Windows 8 - Prompts to insert CD1 *FIXED*

Post by Tawmis » Thu Feb 04, 2016 12:46 pm

Purduecoz wrote: Sorry to resurrect the thread, but it's the exact same issue I've been having. The GOG "patched" gk3 executable still prompts for a CD 1 on my laptop with no CD drive. Oddly, the GOG installation with or without the patch works on my desktop that has no CD drive. On my laptop, installing Daemon Tools or even simply mounting a CD using Windows 10's (64-bit) built in mounting tool resolves the issue, again with or without the patch. I am guessing some copy protection that wasn't fully removed?
I'm wondering if Tawmis ever had a chance to try Collector's installer without a CD drive (on the machine that originally had problems) to see if it resolved the problem? Bummer that the only way to easily grab these classics again (GOG) are riddled with such issues. GOG's copy of MoE is my other pet peeve!
Thanks for any response, as well as all that you guys do to keep these classics alive and playable.
Never a problem resurrecting old threads! I have not yet dug up my GK1 CD! (I have a USB CD-ROM that I've taken with me, and even with no CD in there, it works). So that's what I was doing. My Sierra games are in plastic bins in the garage - and a bit of a task to get to. (Requires moving a lawn mower, some comic boxes of comics I sell at conventions, and some beach equipment, out of the way to get to). :lol:

I believe my wife will be gone this coming weekend, which means, I can do these things, because I won't feel like I need to spend time with her. :lol:

Post Reply