[Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap 6

Voodoo got the best of you? Need a hint? Want to talk about Gabriel Knight? This is the place to do it!
User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10433
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Tawmis » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:50 pm

For me, turning off Windows XP Compatibility still does it... So here we go...
1.png
Let's reinstall this!
2.png
GK2 and the Save Games
3.png
Launching from GOG installer
4.png
Load the impacted save game
5.png
Save Game loads fine (Windows XP compat mode is off)
6.png
I can even walk to other screens (and load other save games, and walk around, no problem!)
7.png
But as soon as I click on that door...

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10433
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Tawmis » Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:04 pm

Hold on... it has to be something with the way Steam and GOG have their installers?

Because with Windows XP Mode still turned off, and going the "long way" through DOSBox and not using GOG's launcher for GK2, it worked.
11.png
11.png (10.51 KiB) Viewed 989 times
12.png
So... QBIX... do me a favor, since you have the GOG version of the game (based on your install location) - try using the GOG version of the GK2 launcher like I did in the previous post. Because even when I had set the DOSBox that GK2 uses (in the G:\USB\SIERRA\GABRIEL KNIGHT 2 - THE BEAST WIN\DOSBox) to use Windows XP compat, it didn't work with the GOG GK2 launcher(when I was testing). It was only when I launched DOSBox first, independent of launching any GK2 stuff from their launcher, that it worked with Windows XP mode (I hadn't tried the normal mode, because I had assumed since it tanked with the GK2 DOSBox launcher, it must be something with the installer...) See if that works. I wonder if something in their config file is wonky (which was my thought, even when I had set Windows XP Compat mode and it worked).

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11001
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Collector » Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:51 am

GOG has been known to use... less than optimal confs. They have even used confs from older versions of DOSBox.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10433
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Tawmis » Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:50 pm

Collector wrote:GOG has been known to use... less than optimal confs. They have even used confs from older versions of DOSBox.
If I uploaded the conf file - would you be able to tell? Not that it matters. But just for interest! :-)

User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
Posts: 525
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Friesland
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Qbix » Fri Sep 15, 2017 4:59 pm

Judging from your description. I think I loaded a different savefile than you. Which savefiles do I need to grab and open ?

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10433
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Tawmis » Fri Sep 15, 2017 5:48 pm

Qbix wrote:Judging from your description. I think I loaded a different savefile than you. Which savefiles do I need to grab and open ?
It's the top save file... Um... Rittsberg or something (I am at work). But it's the save game file at the top of the list.

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10433
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Tawmis » Fri Sep 15, 2017 5:52 pm

Tawmis wrote:
Qbix wrote:Judging from your description. I think I loaded a different savefile than you. Which savefiles do I need to grab and open ?
It's the top save file... Um... Rittsberg or something (I am at work). But it's the save game file at the top of the list.
Oh! I had a screen capture in the thread! The one that's highlighted.
Attachments
4.png

Awesomeg
Al who?
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 5:23 pm
Gender: Male

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Awesomeg » Sat Sep 16, 2017 11:52 am

Ok. Finished the game .Thanks to everyone that helped :)

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10433
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Tawmis » Sat Sep 16, 2017 2:05 pm

Awesomeg wrote:Ok. Finished the game .Thanks to everyone that helped :)
Hah! Awesome! Glad to hear it. :)

User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
Posts: 525
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Friesland
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Qbix » Wed Sep 20, 2017 4:10 pm

I found the problem.

GOG (and I assume steam as well)
has set the memsize to 8 and that causes the the crash at that point.
With the default of 16, it works fine.

@collector, what value do you set the memsize to for this game ? Might be worth checking.

I didn't check what is actually different happening inside of DOSBox, but it can be that it just runs out of memory trying to play the movie

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11001
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Collector » Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:42 pm

The DOSBox default. My confs are short and sweet,
[sdl]
output= overlay
fullresolution= 0x0
windowresolution= 800x600
fullscreen= false
autolock= false

[DOSBox]
machine= svga_s3
captures= .

[render]
scaler= normal3x

[cpu]
core= normal
cycles= 10000

[autoexec]
cls
@ECHO OFF
mount c .
c:
cd \
SIERRA.EXE RESOURCE.CFG
exit
Outside of the [sdl], [cpu], and [autoexec] sections most of the rest are just from the options from my config tool for the personal tastes of the user. So in other words DOSBox defaults for the bulk of the settings.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10433
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Tawmis » Wed Sep 20, 2017 7:44 pm

Qbix wrote:I found the problem.
GOG (and I assume steam as well)
has set the memsize to 8 and that causes the the crash at that point.
With the default of 16, it works fine.
I didn't check what is actually different happening inside of DOSBox, but it can be that it just runs out of memory trying to play the movie
Cool stuff. :)

Something about that particular movie too - because the other ones work fine (like when you leave that area, rather than clicking on the door, it cuts to a movie of Grace walking away). And it's odd that it works in Windows XP with their config files, but other OS' seem to have the issue.

User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
Posts: 525
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Friesland
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Qbix » Thu Sep 21, 2017 10:51 am

Glad to see that your minimal version doesn't have a memsize set
And it's odd that it works in Windows XP with their config files, but other OS' seem to have the issue.
I agree, as DOSBox wise it shouldn't matter. I haven't set XP compatibility to test it out though, so will do that at a later point and see if I can find a reason for it.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11001
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Collector » Thu Sep 21, 2017 1:12 pm

Qbix wrote:Glad to see that your minimal version doesn't have a memsize set
I see no need to change anything from defaults unless there is an actual need or preference.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10433
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: [Resolved] -Unable to continue GK The Beast Within chap

Post by Tawmis » Thu Sep 21, 2017 2:22 pm

Qbix wrote:
And it's odd that it works in Windows XP with their config files, but other OS' seem to have the issue.
I agree, as DOSBox wise it shouldn't matter. I haven't set XP compatibility to test it out though, so will do that at a later point and see if I can find a reason for it.
It has to be something with maybe how Windows XP handles memory or something?

Post Reply