Lost in Time Installer fix (for the moment being)

Feeling lost? Running out of time? This would be the forum to post about the game LOST IN TIME!
Post Reply
User avatar
JohnnyPhantom
Sierra Fan
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 9:21 pm
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Location: Warwick, RI
Contact:

Lost in Time Installer fix (for the moment being)

Post by JohnnyPhantom » Fri Jul 06, 2012 5:49 pm

Hey everyone, I just picked up this game (CD Version) at my local thrift shop for $0.99 and gave it a try with Collector's installer. I noticed one bug, and found the fix, and I know as soon as I post this it will be obsolete as the collector will jump into action and fix it :P

so if this post is over 30 minutes old, odds are its obsolete :P

Okay, so after installing the game with the installer, I go to launch the game and I get a error that says "LostInTime.bat not found, please re-install" when I go into the games directory, I see I have a "Lost.bat" and not a "LostInTime.bat" So I just renamed the bat file and volia! fixed. Hope that helps someone ^-^

Side question, anyone know the best way to rip the audio tracks from the CD for CD-Less play?

thanks everyone!!
~John
Larry Laffer: So... uh, did I ever tell you I know Al Lowe personally?
Drew Baringmore: Who? Oh, I remember him! He came through here last November. Unimpressive.
Larry Laffer: Yeah, maybe.
Drew Baringmore: Not him, Larry. You!

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11339
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Lost in Time Installer fix (for the moment being)

Post by Collector » Sat Jul 07, 2012 3:15 am

Fixed. Did you read the ripping warning at the beginning of the installer? The CDA games make use of cdda2wav to rip the audio tracks. The utility has a couple of odd quirks on Vista/Win7. To avoid these problems, install from your first CD drive. You may also need to temporarily remove any emulated CD drives, such as from Daemon Tools. There is some chance that the console window will not close on completion. If you see the ripping process at 100% and the window remains open, just close the window and the installer will continue.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
JohnnyPhantom
Sierra Fan
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 9:21 pm
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Location: Warwick, RI
Contact:

Re: Lost in Time Installer fix (for the moment being)

Post by JohnnyPhantom » Sat Jul 07, 2012 12:40 pm

On my machine, running Windows 7 64 bit, the audio rip never takes place, and I tried a few times. Used the new installer and works great as far as the bat file now.

Also
I noticed if I set any settings for ScummVM such as full screen, it never saves the setting, it just reverts to a large window.

I got the audio working by ripping the mp3 myself, and placing them in the same folder as the game files, renamed as "Track01"
~John
Larry Laffer: So... uh, did I ever tell you I know Al Lowe personally?
Drew Baringmore: Who? Oh, I remember him! He came through here last November. Unimpressive.
Larry Laffer: Yeah, maybe.
Drew Baringmore: Not him, Larry. You!

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11339
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Lost in Time Installer fix (for the moment being)

Post by Collector » Sat Jul 07, 2012 1:33 pm

The config tool is fixed and the new version uploaded.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11339
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Lost in Time Installer fix (for the moment being)

Post by Collector » Sat Oct 04, 2014 12:40 pm

ltcolonel97062 wrote:Collector, do you ever test your installers, before posting them? Because if you did, these issues wouldn't come up. I also love how some of your installers look for a file that doesn't exist, like your Inca installer. So to get that game to work I had to go in and edit the DOSBox..conf file.
Yes I do. What I cannot do is to accommodate releases of games I do not have, which is most likely the reason that the installers can fail. I am perfectly willing to work with people to add support for these other versions, but I do demand a certain level of civility. All I will say at this point is that you seem to have an old version of the installer and that the current one work for the version that I have. I also tested against the old version you have and it works with my version as well.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

Post Reply