King's Quest V (Well, Any MUNT selected game)...

Is the game being a ROYAL pain? Need a hint? Got a problem? This is the place to discuss King's Quest!

King's Quest V (Well, Any MUNT selected game)...

Postby Tawmis » Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:28 am

I had reported it earlier with Les Manley, where in the game - the munt/ROLAND sound plays just fine - but when DOSBox captures the video, there's no audio.

Well, I set up King's Quest V to use Munt/Roland - as I play the game, it's all beautiful - but when I go to the video, it didn't work either. So based on Collector's suggestion from the Les Manley thread - I thought, "Why not capture Death Gate, which has Roland/Munt enabled, through Collector's installer and see what happens?" Again, the game has sound - but the video capture? No Sound.

So for some reason, DOSBox doesn't capture Roland/Munt if it's through the emulator?
User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
 
Posts: 9633
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: King's Quest V (Well, Any MUNT selected game)...

Postby notbobsmith » Sat Sep 30, 2017 11:04 am

Tawmis wrote:I had reported it earlier with Les Manley, where in the game - the munt/ROLAND sound plays just fine - but when DOSBox captures the video, there's no audio.

Well, I set up King's Quest V to use Munt/Roland - as I play the game, it's all beautiful - but when I go to the video, it didn't work either. So based on Collector's suggestion from the Les Manley thread - I thought, "Why not capture Death Gate, which has Roland/Munt enabled, through Collector's installer and see what happens?" Again, the game has sound - but the video capture? No Sound.

So for some reason, DOSBox doesn't capture Roland/Munt if it's through the emulator?


Like Collector said, I think you may need a version of DOSBox that has Munt built in. In the past, I've used ykhwong's build. Lately, I've been using DOSBox-ECE, which I really like. I just tried recording a KQ5 video and it recorded the audio just fine.
User avatar
notbobsmith
Sierra Obsessed
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 4:02 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Gender: Male

Re: King's Quest V (Well, Any MUNT selected game)...

Postby MusicallyInspired » Sun Nov 05, 2017 4:56 pm

DOSBox has no "input" for outside audio to stream into its recordings. MUNT (on its own) is an outside program that receives MIDI information that DOSBox outputs. There's no way to record MUNT audio with DOSBox unless you use a build of DOSBox with MUNT built-in as notbobsmith said. DOSBox video recordings only capture sound that DOSBox produces. MUNT produces the MT-32 sounds so DOSBox can't "hear" it.
01010100 01110010 01110101 01110011 01110100 00100000 01010100 01001000 00110001
User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Village Elder
 
Posts: 1984
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 8:46 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Gender: Male

Re: King's Quest V (Well, Any MUNT selected game)...

Postby envisge0ne » Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:33 pm

Kinda off topic, but I decided to plug in my old MT-32 & see if it still worked. I bought it when I was 17 (27 years ago). Still works great on my Win 10 64 bit system :) I'll use MUNT for the most part, but it's fun to see that it still works
User avatar
envisge0ne
Sierra Veteran
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 6:21 pm


Return to The King's Quest Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest