King's Quest V (Well, Any MUNT selected game)...

Is the game being a ROYAL pain? Need a hint? Got a problem? This is the place to discuss King's Quest!
Post Reply
User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10827
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

King's Quest V (Well, Any MUNT selected game)...

Post by Tawmis » Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:28 am

I had reported it earlier with Les Manley, where in the game - the munt/ROLAND sound plays just fine - but when DOSBox captures the video, there's no audio.

Well, I set up King's Quest V to use Munt/Roland - as I play the game, it's all beautiful - but when I go to the video, it didn't work either. So based on Collector's suggestion from the Les Manley thread - I thought, "Why not capture Death Gate, which has Roland/Munt enabled, through Collector's installer and see what happens?" Again, the game has sound - but the video capture? No Sound.

So for some reason, DOSBox doesn't capture Roland/Munt if it's through the emulator?

User avatar
notbobsmith
Sierra Veteran
Posts: 382
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 4:02 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Gender: Male

Re: King's Quest V (Well, Any MUNT selected game)...

Post by notbobsmith » Sat Sep 30, 2017 11:04 am

Tawmis wrote:I had reported it earlier with Les Manley, where in the game - the munt/ROLAND sound plays just fine - but when DOSBox captures the video, there's no audio.

Well, I set up King's Quest V to use Munt/Roland - as I play the game, it's all beautiful - but when I go to the video, it didn't work either. So based on Collector's suggestion from the Les Manley thread - I thought, "Why not capture Death Gate, which has Roland/Munt enabled, through Collector's installer and see what happens?" Again, the game has sound - but the video capture? No Sound.

So for some reason, DOSBox doesn't capture Roland/Munt if it's through the emulator?
Like Collector said, I think you may need a version of DOSBox that has Munt built in. In the past, I've used ykhwong's build. Lately, I've been using DOSBox-ECE, which I really like. I just tried recording a KQ5 video and it recorded the audio just fine.

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Village Elder
Posts: 2293
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 8:46 am
Gender: Male
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Re: King's Quest V (Well, Any MUNT selected game)...

Post by MusicallyInspired » Sun Nov 05, 2017 3:56 pm

DOSBox has no "input" for outside audio to stream into its recordings. MUNT (on its own) is an outside program that receives MIDI information that DOSBox outputs. There's no way to record MUNT audio with DOSBox unless you use a build of DOSBox with MUNT built-in as notbobsmith said. DOSBox video recordings only capture sound that DOSBox produces. MUNT produces the MT-32 sounds so DOSBox can't "hear" it.
01010100 01110010 01110101 01110011 01110100 00100000 01010100 01001000 00110001

User avatar
envisge0ne
Sierra Veteran
Posts: 298
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 5:21 pm

Re: King's Quest V (Well, Any MUNT selected game)...

Post by envisge0ne » Sun Nov 05, 2017 10:33 pm

Kinda off topic, but I decided to plug in my old MT-32 & see if it still worked. I bought it when I was 17 (27 years ago). Still works great on my Win 10 64 bit system :) I'll use MUNT for the most part, but it's fun to see that it still works

Post Reply