King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Is the game being a ROYAL pain? Need a hint? Got a problem? This is the place to discuss King's Quest!
User avatar
doctorfargo
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:58 am
Gender: Male
Location: Export, PA - USA
Contact:

King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by doctorfargo » Thu Jul 15, 2010 1:09 am

I have the King's Quest Collection 3 CD Set for DOS/Windows.

I read that the people putting the compilation together forgot to put the audio track for the Girl in the Tower song on the CD that has King's Quest VI on it.

So I was wondering - I have a MP3 file of the song that I found here on the Sierra Help Pages, would it be possible to burn a BIN/CUE or similar image or onto a real CD if need be - taking the game files from the Collection CD and adding the MP3 as an audio track to make a fixed CD? I'm guessing that the song would be track 1? If someone knows how to do this, please tell me in very detailed instructions - I have Nero and ImgBurn, but I can't figure out how to do it in either.
Image

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11359
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by Collector » Thu Jul 15, 2010 1:42 am

The digital song of Girl in the Tower is also in the audio resources of the game, so it will still play during the credits of this version. The Redbook audio track was just so you could play the song an a CD player. There is something odd about the KQ6 CD that is not a conventional Mixed-Mode CD. and will produce errors if imaged to a BIN/CUE, but Mixed mode CDs usually place the data track first and the audio track(s) after the data.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
doctorfargo
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:58 am
Gender: Male
Location: Export, PA - USA
Contact:

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by doctorfargo » Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:29 am

That's weird, because it's not playing. It is suppose to play during the end credits right? All I get is silence. I'm using DOSBox 0.74 to play the game.
Image

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11359
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by Collector » Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:37 am

Is this the collection you have?

http://www.sierrahelp.com/Games/KingsQu ... sHelp.html

Did you use the SHP installer? I have heard of others having this issue and would like to sort it out. Do you get any error message?
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
doctorfargo
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:58 am
Gender: Male
Location: Export, PA - USA
Contact:

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by doctorfargo » Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:22 am

I didn't use the SHP installer.

The rest of the game runs fine no problems.

No, I don't get an error message the credits just play without any audio.

Do you have KQ VI, and if so does the song play during the credits for you?
Image

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Village Elder
Posts: 2632
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 8:46 am
Gender: Male
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by MusicallyInspired » Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:21 am

Just to shed some light on this matter, I have the same 3-disc collection and while the GITT song does play during the credit sequence in DOS (because it's contained in the game's resource files) it does not play in the Windows version (which uses the CD audio track instead) because the redbook track is not on any of the discs. You get a big ugly error message every time, actually. I was really disappointed by this and thought it was a huge oversight on Sierra's part. It's a shame really because it's such a great collection otherwise with a remarkably large flaw. But I still have the regular standalone KQ6 disc anyway.

But yeah, it should play in DOS no problem.
01010100 01110010 01110101 01110011 01110100 00100000 01010100 01001000 00110001

User avatar
doctorfargo
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:58 am
Gender: Male
Location: Export, PA - USA
Contact:

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by doctorfargo » Thu Jul 15, 2010 2:55 pm

I tried twice again - one time using the "loadfix" command which sometimes help to free up extra memory and makes some programs work better - but still no song!

:cry: :cry: :cry:

In the words of Girl in the Tower - "Please tell me what to do!" I'm not a newbie at DOSBox either, I've used it alot, so I don't understand why it isn't working.

I've attached a save game of the ending to this post, can someone try it out and see if works for them?
Attachments
save.zip
King's Quest VI (CD version) save
(11.96 KiB) Downloaded 200 times
Image

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11359
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by Collector » Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:50 pm

I tried your save game, but apparently you have a different version of the game, which is odd. All of the collections used 1.000.00G. Use the installer and afterwards run the diagnostic tool and post the results here.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
doctorfargo
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:58 am
Gender: Male
Location: Export, PA - USA
Contact:

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by doctorfargo » Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:58 pm

I downloaded the installer - but from what I read in the setup it only installs DOSBox for 64-bit machines. I have a 32 bit machine. And since I installed Windows XP service Pack 3 - for some reason DOS games no longer run from straight Windows. So the installer doesn't do me any good. :(

Also the saved game is from the Roberta Williams Anthology CD (there is a collection of saved games on one of the CDs) which come to think of it is what I think I installed King's Quest VI from. I have both the Anthology and King's Quest Collection, the installed game can be run with either CD.

EDIT: Opps, I think I read the info wrong, silly me, maybe the installer does do DOSBox on a 32-bit machine then?
Image

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11359
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by Collector » Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:13 pm

The README says that the DOSBox solution is the only choice for 64-bit users. 32-bit users can also install the Windows version.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Fender_178
Sierra Veteran
Posts: 287
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 2:13 pm

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by Fender_178 » Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:34 pm

Well the version of the collection I have didnt have the track but I used Nero and made a copy of the cd using the data/audio with the mp3 version of the song feature it has and it worked for me that way.
FREEZE SCUM!!

User avatar
doctorfargo
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:58 am
Gender: Male
Location: Export, PA - USA
Contact:

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by doctorfargo » Fri Jul 16, 2010 10:33 am

Well, I used the SHP installer and now the music plays!

Thanks everyone for their help! :D
Image

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11359
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by Collector » Fri Jul 16, 2010 3:55 pm

This is why I started to make the installers. There are too many variables in the way different people will try to get these games going. It gets to be to difficult to find what someone did or did not do, especially over a message board. The installers ensure that they are setup properly to begin with and if there are still problems we are starting from a known point.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

mrredhatter
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:44 pm
Location: Utah
Gender: Not Specified

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by mrredhatter » Tue Oct 01, 2013 6:05 pm

I used the SHP installer with a previously owned King's Quest VI CD I bought. Apparently my CD does not have the audio track. Is there a patch I cam use, or workaround, or something?

mrredhatter
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:44 pm
Location: Utah
Gender: Not Specified

Re: King's Quest VI CD - Missing Audio Track

Post by mrredhatter » Tue Oct 01, 2013 6:13 pm

Fender_178 wrote:Well the version of the collection I have didnt have the track but I used Nero and made a copy of the cd using the data/audio with the mp3 version of the song feature it has and it worked for me that way.
Tell us how to do that please!

Post Reply