Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Is the game being a ROYAL pain? Need a hint? Got a problem? This is the place to discuss King's Quest!
User avatar
envisge0ne
Sierra Veteran
Posts: 307
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 5:21 pm

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by envisge0ne » Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:00 am

I played both KQ5 Win & KQ6 Win all the way through. The MIDI Mapper is set to run via MT-32. Then under the MT-32 setup, the Port Names are assigned to Roland MPU-401 and the Patch Map Name are set to MT-32. The music sounds perfect under the MT-32 in KQ5. KQ6 has some sound effects that are slightly off (VERY few), but the music has no probs. You should try that configuration and tell me what you think.

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Village Elder
Posts: 2830
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 8:46 am
Gender: Male
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by MusicallyInspired » Wed Jan 05, 2011 9:10 am

Win3.1's MIDI Mapper has a patch list for the MT-32? Interesting. Still, it wouldn't be the same instruments that the DOS versions themselves use. So it's still not the same. At least it's not horrible, though. Nice.
01010100 01110010 01110101 01110011 01110100 00100000 01010100 01001000 00110001

User avatar
audiodane
A Member Of Cap'n Tawmis' Scurvy Crew
Posts: 524
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 12:14 am
Location: ..strange but true..
Gender: Confident

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by audiodane » Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:00 am

Thank you all for such enlightening conversation! I know nothing about MIDI patch tables and what not, nor how I would go about setting any of them up. I'm all for it (I have legal original purchased copies of both Win31 and WFW311), but it sounds like for now the installer's ScummVM installation for the Win versions are fine ... If someone went through the trouble to make an instruction set, I'd be all for trying out the Win3.xx approach..

cheers,
..dane

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Village Elder
Posts: 2830
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 8:46 am
Gender: Male
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by MusicallyInspired » Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:59 am

There is a great guide for installing Win3.x in DOSBox on the VOGONS forums. I'd do a search there.
01010100 01110010 01110101 01110011 01110100 00100000 01010100 01001000 00110001

User avatar
audiodane
A Member Of Cap'n Tawmis' Scurvy Crew
Posts: 524
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 12:14 am
Location: ..strange but true..
Gender: Confident

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by audiodane » Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:08 pm

MusicallyInspired wrote:There is a great guide for installing Win3.x in DOSBox on the VOGONS forums. I'd do a search there.
I found one of there a month or so back, but wasn't sure if it goes into the fine details of sound drivers. I will have to go back and have another look though. thanks for the reminder.

..dane

HappehLemons
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:09 am

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by HappehLemons » Sun Jan 09, 2011 12:28 am

I'm a little confused.

As far as using Windows 3.1 in DOSBox with KQ6 it's exactly the same as playing it with DOSBox with the general midi settings but has the higher res character portraits, windows cursor and updated videos (With a little tweaking). It runs a little faster too, (although maybe be changing the cycle settings in would make the dos version run at the same speed..). but regardless I see no reason to use the Dos version over the Windows 3.1.

So can someone tell me why is it being suggested to use the Dos over the Windows version?

Also at this time I don't suggest using ScummVM to play KQ6. The audio is bugged and leaves off instruments when entering areas at times and it has not been fixed yet.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11555
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by Collector » Sun Jan 09, 2011 12:50 am

ScummVM will be the best solution for most, but I am waiting for the next release before I change any of the other installers to use ScummVM. It will have certain improvements that I am waiting for. On top of that, the 3x solution can never be included with the SHP installers because of copyright reasons.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 13292
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by Tawmis » Sun Jan 09, 2011 1:21 am

Collector wrote:ScummVM will be the best solution for most, but I am waiting for the next release before I change any of the other installers to use ScummVM. It will have certain improvements that I am waiting for. On top of that, the 3x solution can never be included with the SHP installers because of copyright reasons.
Will you - if you do create some ScummVM installers - keep both it, and the DOSBox versions?

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11555
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by Collector » Sun Jan 09, 2011 2:49 am

The current KQ6 standalone installer does that already.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
audiodane
A Member Of Cap'n Tawmis' Scurvy Crew
Posts: 524
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 12:14 am
Location: ..strange but true..
Gender: Confident

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by audiodane » Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:02 pm

I'm trying ScummVM in Win7 for KQ6win, but when I try to go fullscreen Windows kicks me out with a stupid "Not Optimal Screen Resolution" balloon popup window.. Argh!! Does anyone know how to get ScummVM fullscreen without Windows kicking you out just because it's not the 'optimal screen resolution?' For what its' worth, I'm on a Dell Latitude E5510 ...

cheers,
..dane

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11555
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by Collector » Sun Jan 09, 2011 9:20 pm

Did you set it up with the standalone KQ6 installer? It will bypass any global ScummVM settings that you have made. If you have, try changing render modes, updating graphics drivers, etc.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
audiodane
A Member Of Cap'n Tawmis' Scurvy Crew
Posts: 524
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 12:14 am
Location: ..strange but true..
Gender: Confident

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by audiodane » Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:11 am

Yes I used your standalone installer.. It's not "erroring out" though. Everything works great. It's just the windows "feature" that tells me that the graphics mode is less than optimal.. well duh... but I can't find a way to tell windows, "be quiet and let me use the resolution that I want to use!!" ... :(

interesting, it worked fine a few days ago.. Upon EXITING the game WIndows gave me the notification. I checked my resolution and it was already set to the recommended (native lcd) resolution. But ever since it's kicked me out when giving me the popup balloon near the system tray..

:(

..dane

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11555
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by Collector » Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:09 am

Try updating your graphics driver.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
audiodane
A Member Of Cap'n Tawmis' Scurvy Crew
Posts: 524
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 12:14 am
Location: ..strange but true..
Gender: Confident

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by audiodane » Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:22 am

I see some ScummVM posts that the graphics lib they're currently using has fullscreen problems, and that a new rewrite should be better but isn't available yet. Also, Windows Update doesn't believe newer drivers exist for my graphics driver. Since this is my work machine, I'm reluctant to start changing drivers and what-not.

UPDATE-- interesting ... when I'm running off battery (not AC power), it works just fine. The primary difference being that Win7 "Aero" mode is disabled under battery power. Wonder if there's some interaction there going on ...

cheers,
..dane

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11555
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Kings Quest Collection - In High Rez (KQ6)?

Post by Collector » Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:44 am

That would certainly indicate that it is your graphics driver. Graphics and audio drivers are one that I usually go with that of the manufacture's instead of the MS supplied ones. I have had too many issues solved by doing so. However, since it is a laptop I suspect that it probably the integrated Intel graphics, which has its own limitations, but all of this is moot since as you said, it is a work machine.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

Post Reply