KQI AGI Problems

Is the game being a ROYAL pain? Need a hint? Got a problem? This is the place to discuss King's Quest!
Post Reply
HappehLemons
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:09 am

KQI AGI Problems

Post by HappehLemons » Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:25 pm

When I try to play KQ1 I get stuck at this screen.
I'm using DOSBox and I have my A drive mounted as letter A with my floppy disk in. When I press enter at this screen it just freezes. Help?

Here's exactally what I'm doing.

MOUNT A A:\ -t floppy
A:
Sierra
(I get this screen, press enter and nothing happens. After I press enter I can't escape or change the letter although the underscore under the A keeps blinking)
Image

User avatar
dotkel50
Village Elder
Posts: 2168
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:22 pm
Gender: Female
Location: Boston, MA, USA

Re: KQI AGI Problems

Post by dotkel50 » Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:36 pm

If you used Collector's installer, then just click the desktop icon.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11555
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: KQI AGI Problems

Post by Collector » Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:04 am

You are running into the old CPC copy protection. It is not compatible on modern Windows. The SHP installer should fix it.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

Post Reply