KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Is the game being a ROYAL pain? Need a hint? Got a problem? This is the place to discuss King's Quest!
sambrea
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 7:06 pm
Location: Florida
Gender: Not Specified

KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by sambrea » Sun Jun 16, 2013 7:12 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to run KQ6 on DOSBox for speedrunning purposes. However, I'm having a major problem with it crashing in three specific spots so I'm wondering what I can do to fix it. I'm hoping someone out there can help. I'm using the gog.com version on Windows 7 64-bit. Other than that, I've tried several things already including reinstalling the program completely, which did nothing, and messing around with the graphics settings, though not much with the conf file so maybe the answer lies there.

Here's what it says currently:

[ipx]
# ipx -- Enable ipx over UDP/IP emulation.

ipx=false

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
mount C "..\King's Quest 6"
c:
cls
sierra
exit

Thanks for the help!

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11364
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by Collector » Sun Jun 16, 2013 8:10 pm

Post the contents of the RESOURCE.CFG.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

sambrea
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 7:06 pm
Location: Florida
Gender: Not Specified

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by sambrea » Sun Jun 16, 2013 10:43 pm

videoDrv = VGA320.DRV
soundDrv = SBPRO.DRV
audioDrv = AUDTHUND.DRV
joyDrv = NO
kbdDrv = IBMKBD.DRV
mouseDrv = STDMOUSE.DRV
memoryDrv = ARM.DRV
directory = \SIERRA\KQ6CD
mode = real
minHunk = 207k
language = 1
cmd = kq6cd
sync = .\
audio = .\
audioSize = 8K
cd = YES
audio=.\
sync=.\
movieDir=.\seq
patchDir=.\

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11364
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by Collector » Mon Jun 17, 2013 12:49 am

I got around to installing the GOG version. This is the same version as from the 2006 VU King's Quest Collection. This collection has several issues. The GOG version is using an old version of DOSBox (0.73). Try downloading 0.74 from dosbox.com. Replace DOSBox.exe and the SDL DLLs in the "Kings Quest 4-5-6\DOSBox" folder with the new version. Extract the attached zip in the KQ6 folder, overwriting the old files. If it still crashes, attach your save game files (KQ6SG.*) from a point right before it crashes. and I'll take a look.
Attachments
KQ6.zip
(712 Bytes) Downloaded 150 times
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

sambrea
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 7:06 pm
Location: Florida
Gender: Not Specified

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by sambrea » Mon Jun 17, 2013 9:35 am

I did like you said and installed the new version but when I click on the icon to play the game it doesn't load, it just shows the DOSBox screen and that's it.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11364
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by Collector » Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:13 am

Did you not install it in the default location? There should be four folders inside of the "Kings Quest 4-5-6" folder:

DOSBox
Kings Quest 4
Kings Quest 5
Kings Quest 6

The shortcut to start the game should be the path to your GOG folder and "Kings Quest 4-5-6\DOSBox\DOSBox.exe" -conf dosboxKQ6.conf -noconsole -c "exit" and the Start in should be the path to your GOG folder and "Kings Quest 4-5-6\Kings Quest 6\"

Make sure that the Start in box has the path to the game, otherwise it will not find the conf file.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

sambrea
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 7:06 pm
Location: Florida
Gender: Not Specified

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by sambrea » Mon Jun 17, 2013 1:24 pm

where do I put that line starting with -conf? in the conf file?

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11364
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by Collector » Mon Jun 17, 2013 1:37 pm

Right click on the GOG created shortcut for the game and choose "Properties".
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

sambrea
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 7:06 pm
Location: Florida
Gender: Not Specified

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by sambrea » Mon Jun 17, 2013 4:19 pm

Wow, so here's the whole line for starting King's Quest 6 in properties, do I replace the whole thing with what you gave me or does there need to be more?

"C:\GOG Games\Kings Quest 4-5-6\DOSBox\DOSBox.exe" -conf "..\King's Quest 6\dosboxKQ6.conf" -conf "..\King's Quest 6\dosboxKQ6_single.conf" -noconsole -c exit

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11364
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by Collector » Mon Jun 17, 2013 5:10 pm

Looks like you modified the shortcut from what GOG's installer would have created. The default install location is inside the %ProgramFiles% directory. Actually, moving it outside of this system folder like you did is a good idea. It can prevent problems with permissions and the UAC on Vista/Win7-8. The "-conf" switch is just for the shortcut. It tells DOSBox what conf file to use when starting. What should be in the shortcut's properties is as follows.

Target:

Code: Select all

"C:\GOG Games\Kings Quest 4-5-6\DOSBox\DOSBox.exe" -conf dosboxKQ6.conf -noconsole
Start in:

Code: Select all

"C:\GOG Games\Kings Quest 4-5-6\King's Quest 6\"
Note the apostrophe in King's Quest. The default install does not use the apostrophe in the folder names. "The Start in" box needs to be the same as the actual folder's name.

Also, the original shortcut included ' -c "exit"', which is not needed. The exit command is included in the conf file.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

sambrea
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 7:06 pm
Location: Florida
Gender: Not Specified

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by sambrea » Mon Jun 17, 2013 8:56 pm

ok, if you can't tell, I have no experience with this stuff so I have no clue what I'm doing. I didn't modify the shortcut, that's the way it came to me, honest! I'll try the shortcut in the top box and see what happens, if it doesn't work I'll be back to try and figure this stuff out.

sambrea
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 7:06 pm
Location: Florida
Gender: Not Specified

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by sambrea » Mon Jun 17, 2013 8:57 pm

nope, that line didn't do the trick, the game's still not showing up

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11364
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by Collector » Tue Jun 18, 2013 12:03 am

There is something screwy going on. Uninstall and delete or rename the old folder. Reinstall into a new empty folder, "C:\GOG Games\Kings Quest 4-5-6". Do not change or rename anything. Unpack the two files above into the "Kings Quest 6" folder.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

sambrea
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 7:06 pm
Location: Florida
Gender: Not Specified

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by sambrea » Tue Jun 18, 2013 11:01 am

Ok, so here's the really weird thing, I didn't modify the shortcut at all from what Gog gave me so I don't know where that long string came from. Now I plugged in

"C:\GOG Games\Kings Quest 4-5-6\DOSBox\DOSBox.exe" -conf "..\King's Quest 6\dosboxKQ6.conf" -noconsole

to the line and came up with a command prompt instead of the game so that's something at least. What do I do from there? I know I need to mount something but when I try, it doesn't like all the spaces in the directories.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11364
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: KQ6 crashing problem on DOSBox

Post by Collector » Tue Jun 18, 2013 11:30 am

Is the folder name "King's Quest 6" or "Kings Quest 6"? Note the apostrophe. Be sure to check the Start in box, too.

Also, change:

-conf "..\King's Quest 6\dosboxKQ6.conf"

to just:

-conf dosboxKQ6.conf
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

Post Reply