King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Is the game being a ROYAL pain? Need a hint? Got a problem? This is the place to discuss King's Quest!

King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby candlestick » Fri Jul 19, 2013 9:46 am

Hi all,

First let me say what an incredible resource this is - totally awesome that people are so committed to keeping these classics accessible. Secondly, apologies if what I'm about to ask has been covered elsewhere - had a good search but couldn't find a solution.

Basically, I recently purchased the GOG King's Quest IV+V+VI package and thoroughly enjoyed replaying IV and V. But when I got onto VI (the bit I'd really been looking forward to), I found it was (as I understand it) the DOS version without the high quality dialogue portraits. I was considering buying the Steam KQ Collection (the 2006 version) but from the sounds of it, it's a waste of money.

I can probably track down my old KQVI CD (must be at my parent's house...) and make use of the installer on this site but I was just wondering whether there is any way to download or access the high res version through steam or GOG? Don't mind paying a few quid.

Thanks all - keep up the good work!
candlestick
Noob
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 9:35 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby Collector » Fri Jul 19, 2013 12:20 pm

You can try this. It is not thoroughly tested, as I had not intended to add it to the patches and installers. It was mostly to see what was wrong with the GOG release before I contacted their development team. It also works with the other releases in the series.

http://sierrahelp.com/download.php?file ... Update.exe
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10795
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby candlestick » Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:27 pm

That's amazing - thank you! Now able to play the high res version, but only in a small window. Large window doesn't quite fit the screen and full screen returns 'Could not switch to resolution: 640x440'. Is there any way I can get it to work full screen?
candlestick
Noob
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 9:35 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby Collector » Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:47 pm

Try deleting the gfx_mode= line in the scummvm.ini.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10795
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby TheGreatAllie » Sun Jul 10, 2016 4:31 pm

Is the GOG update still available? I lost it in a computer transfer and can't seem to get it again.
TheGreatAllie
Noob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 5:35 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby Tawmis » Mon Jul 11, 2016 3:15 am

TheGreatAllie wrote:Is the GOG update still available? I lost it in a computer transfer and can't seem to get it again.


I'm confused? If you purchases it on GOG, you just need to sign in and re-download the game.

Or am I missing what you're asking?
User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
 
Posts: 9681
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby Collector » Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:56 pm

Tawmis wrote:
TheGreatAllie wrote:Is the GOG update still available? I lost it in a computer transfer and can't seem to get it again.


I'm confused? If you purchases it on GOG, you just need to sign in and re-download the game.

Or am I missing what you're asking?

Look at the start of this old thread. It is an unofficial patch that I made a few years ago to address mistakes with the GOG collection. I cannot say if this will still work with the current version of the collection, but you can try. http://sierrahelp.com/Files/GOGUpdates/KQGOGUpdate.zip
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10795
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby Tawmis » Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:03 pm

Collector wrote:
Tawmis wrote:
TheGreatAllie wrote:Is the GOG update still available? I lost it in a computer transfer and can't seem to get it again.

I'm confused? If you purchases it on GOG, you just need to sign in and re-download the game.
Or am I missing what you're asking?

Look at the start of this old thread. It is an unofficial patch that I made a few years ago to address mistakes with the GOG collection. I cannot say if this will still work with the current version of the collection, but you can try. http://sierrahelp.com/Files/GOGUpdates/KQGOGUpdate.zip


Ah! So - yet again - it's just me being confused.

That happens entirely too much these days! Gettin' old, dammit! :lol:
User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
 
Posts: 9681
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby Collector » Mon Jul 11, 2016 7:00 pm

"Git offa my lawn!!!"
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10795
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby TheGreatAllie » Mon Jul 11, 2016 7:29 pm

Thanks so much! I don't know if it's a problem on my end or Gog doing something, but it doesn't seem to acknowledge any game other than KQ1 anymore.

The last time I used it, it fixed all my problems with VI: it fixed the bug where the game would freeze after I found the scrap of paper, it changed the icons to the white ones, and it added back the credits music. I've owned this game three times now in three ways, and each time the credits music wasn't included. I'm sorry to be such a n00b, but I've been going around in circles trying to fix the game again for a while now. Can anyone help me?
TheGreatAllie
Noob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 5:35 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby Tawmis » Mon Jul 11, 2016 10:54 pm

TheGreatAllie wrote:Thanks so much! I don't know if it's a problem on my end or Gog doing something, but it doesn't seem to acknowledge any game other than KQ1 anymore.

The last time I used it, it fixed all my problems with VI: it fixed the bug where the game would freeze after I found the scrap of paper, it changed the icons to the white ones, and it added back the credits music. I've owned this game three times now in three ways, and each time the credits music wasn't included. I'm sorry to be such a n00b, but I've been going around in circles trying to fix the game again for a while now. Can anyone help me?


This is after you applied the patch that Collector mentioned?
http://sierrahelp.com/Files/GOGUpdates/KQGOGUpdate.zip

So if it IS a GOG purchase; why not uninstall and reinstall it?

Because that'd do a complete, clean install. If there's still an issue - then let us know what Operating System you're running and after you do an install - check the path (and see if the directories for the other games are installed). It just might not be creating the shortcuts but actually installing the games. In which case, it might be a matter of just recreating the short cuts.
User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
 
Posts: 9681
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby Collector » Mon Jul 11, 2016 11:58 pm

If TheGreatAllie is talking about the SHP patch, it needs to find the GOG collection to update it. It checks the registry for the location of the GOG collections from the reg entries that the GOG installer makes. If the files were simply transferred to the new PC those reg entries will not be there and the patch will not find the games.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10795
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby TheGreatAllie » Tue Jul 12, 2016 2:18 pm

I did re-install the games, but I just realized now GOG has you download them individually instead of in batches (1-2-3, 4-5-6, 7-8) so I think that the patch is looking for something different? I don't know how it used to be, though.

My OS is Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1
TheGreatAllie
Noob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 5:35 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby Collector » Tue Jul 12, 2016 5:54 pm

Sounds like they broke the patch compatibility, then. I'll look into it, but it will take some time.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10795
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: King's Quest VI (Windows Enhanced)

Postby Tawmis » Tue Jul 12, 2016 6:46 pm

TheGreatAllie wrote:I did re-install the games, but I just realized now GOG has you download them individually instead of in batches (1-2-3, 4-5-6, 7-8) so I think that the patch is looking for something different? I don't know how it used to be, though.


No, you're right - forgot about that. Before the installer did all of the games; now for all the Sierra games they're broken up as individual games. You buy the package (for example KQ1-3), but when you install - it installs each individually rather than a lump sum.
User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
 
Posts: 9681
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified

Next

Return to The King's Quest Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron