KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Is the game being a ROYAL pain? Need a hint? Got a problem? This is the place to discuss King's Quest!
Post Reply
FatherGhostface
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 5:51 pm
Gender: Not Specified

KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Post by FatherGhostface » Sat Apr 18, 2015 4:15 pm

I just installed KQC on a new computer, downloaded your patch, all the games seem to work just fine (that patch truly is a God send, thank you!) but KQ6 doesn't seem to work and I recall having this problem before but I don't remember how I fixed it, if I asked you about this before, or if it was ever fixed. Any help would be greatly appreciated, thank you. :)

EDIT - I found a post of someone having the same problem here and copied and pasted what you suggested to them to do, though I'm not sure it shows. It will sort of let me play KQ6 but in a window and not in full screen no matter how many times try to switch it full screen.
Attachments

[The extension exe has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
adeyke
Oldbie
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:47 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Post by adeyke » Sat Apr 18, 2015 4:51 pm

You'll want to post the output of the diagnostic tool, not the diagnostic tool itself.

FatherGhostface
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 5:51 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Post by FatherGhostface » Sat Apr 18, 2015 5:17 pm

What would the output be titled exactly? I'm not good at figuring this stuff out as you can see. :(

User avatar
adeyke
Oldbie
Posts: 763
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:47 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Post by adeyke » Sat Apr 18, 2015 6:02 pm

diagnostic_log.txt

FatherGhostface
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 5:51 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Post by FatherGhostface » Sat Apr 18, 2015 7:53 pm

Okay here it is I think
Attachments
diagnostic_log.txt
(5.29 KiB) Downloaded 99 times

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11000
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Post by Collector » Sat Apr 18, 2015 9:14 pm

Is this a small form PC like a netbook? Run the config tool and select 1x for the gfx_mode. if you still have problems, try running it in a window.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

FatherGhostface
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 5:51 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Post by FatherGhostface » Sat Apr 18, 2015 9:48 pm

^No it's a big computer with the monitor and all the wires and everything. I'll try what you suggested and see if that works.

FatherGhostface
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 5:51 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Post by FatherGhostface » Sat Apr 18, 2015 9:54 pm

Well it all seems to be working now, thank you. :)

FatherGhostface
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 5:51 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Post by FatherGhostface » Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:34 pm

Sorry for resurrecting this old thread, but I recently got a Windows 10 HP Notebook and began to get nostalgic for the old games all over again. I bought them off Steam this time and installed them, installed the patch, etc. etc. And now I right back to this again---it's telling me the same "Can't switch to 640x440" bla bla bla. I can't exactly remember how to to fix this, even after looking this thread I'm stumped. Any help would be appreciated.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11000
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Post by Collector » Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:50 pm

Is this with ScummVM?
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

FatherGhostface
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 5:51 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Post by FatherGhostface » Wed Feb 22, 2017 12:41 pm

Yes

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10431
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Post by Tawmis » Wed Feb 22, 2017 1:53 pm

FatherGhostface wrote:Yes
Try it with DOSBox and see if you get the same error.

(DOSBox > ScummVM IMHO) :D

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11000
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: KQ6 says it can't 'switch to 640x440'?

Post by Collector » Wed Feb 22, 2017 9:16 pm

Tawmis wrote:(DOSBox > ScummVM IMHO) :D
Except for KQ6. You can play the Win version for the high res portraits in ScummVM.

What is in the ini file?
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

Post Reply