King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Is the game being a ROYAL pain? Need a hint? Got a problem? This is the place to discuss King's Quest!

King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby pppp » Mon Jun 29, 2015 7:36 am

So I was trying to get my copy working under DOSBox with Win3.1 installed, but sadly it gives me a message that I need Win32 installed, and from what I know, that can't be done on DOSBox. Then I tried VirtualBox but once again to no avail because apparently VirtualBox doesn't support MIDI emulation, causing the game to run without music.

Now I'm totally aware that I should use Collector's installer to update to the DOS 2.0 version, which I have done, but the thing is that certain deaths were removed after the 1.4 version. I would like to have a way to play the game without having to remove content.

Does anyone know of a method to run the 1.4 version? Much appreciated.
Image

Thrice now i curse, and from the first, your family shall feel the worse
User avatar
pppp
Sierra Fan
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 1:16 pm
Location: Portugal
Gender: Male

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby Collector » Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:13 am

That is the "Win32s" which allowed some early 32 bit programs in Win3x. http://sierrahelp.com/Utilities/Emulato ... loads.html
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10436
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby pppp » Mon Jun 29, 2015 1:23 pm

See my problem with that when I try to create Virtual Memory(The WIN32 Setup tells me to do this), It won't let me, it says that it can't create a SWP file.
Image

Thrice now i curse, and from the first, your family shall feel the worse
User avatar
pppp
Sierra Fan
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 1:16 pm
Location: Portugal
Gender: Male

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby Collector » Mon Jun 29, 2015 4:49 pm

01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10436
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby pppp » Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:42 am

Just did, but once again I can't create Virtual Memory. Same "Can't create permanent SWP file" message. The DOSBox status window confirms it I guess, since it says WIN386.SWP file creation failed.

Does DOSBox actually support Virtual Memory?
Image

Thrice now i curse, and from the first, your family shall feel the worse
User avatar
pppp
Sierra Fan
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 1:16 pm
Location: Portugal
Gender: Male

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby Collector » Tue Jun 30, 2015 2:33 pm

Virtual memory is just a swap file. The only copy of 1.4 that I have is from the 2006 VU collection which is missing the setup files, so I am unable to experiment on this.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10436
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby Qbix » Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:30 pm

if the status window of DOSBox tells you that the filecreation fails, then you are mounting something wrong.

don't do this:
Code: Select all
mount c c:\

or mount the program files directory
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 445
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 5:19 pm
Location: Friesland

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby pppp » Wed Jul 01, 2015 5:56 am

That's just it, I'm aware that I shouldn't do that cause Windows' admin bullcrap can be a problem, that's why I'm doing it in my second hard drive D:\, which doesn't have that problem, I play all my PC games on it. Of all the stuff involved in the process, only DOSBox itself is in C:\Program Files, it was installed there by one of Collector's installers(I forget which). Basically I'm mounting C on D:\Windows 3.1(Well technically I'm making life easier for me and just dragging Win3.1's Setup.exe into the DOSBox.exe by after having the 2 folders open simoultaneosly since that does the same if I'm not mistaken.) which I made specifically for this process.

Is there a specific issue with how DOSBox creates the SWP file that might be why file creation is failing?
Image

Thrice now i curse, and from the first, your family shall feel the worse
User avatar
pppp
Sierra Fan
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 1:16 pm
Location: Portugal
Gender: Male

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby Qbix » Wed Jul 01, 2015 9:30 am

Not that I know. All file creations go through the same code in DOSBox. So if one works and the other fails, then your OS is doing something special to that location.
Can you show a screenshot of the error of the status window ? It might contain a clue.
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 445
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 5:19 pm
Location: Friesland

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby Collector » Wed Jul 01, 2015 9:41 am

Just to be clear, are you getting the error from trying to run the game or from the installer?
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10436
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby pppp » Wed Jul 01, 2015 9:57 am

OK I think I haven't been clear enough, I apologize. It's not the game that's the problem, it's the fact that I have to install Win32 or the game won't work. After all if I try it, the game will close immediately saying I need Win32. The Win32 Setup tells me I need to create virtual memory and that's where things are a problem, cause Windows 3.1 won't let me. That's my problem. As for what Qbix said, ok I guess I'll try another laptop. I'll get back to you with visual aid though since it might help.

Thanks for the advice btw :)
Image

Thrice now i curse, and from the first, your family shall feel the worse
User avatar
pppp
Sierra Fan
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 1:16 pm
Location: Portugal
Gender: Male

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby envisge0ne » Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:17 am

I dunno if this I helpful or not, but I got Win KQ7 running on Win 3.1 via DOSBox without to much difficulty. I also use Win 3.1 for the windows version of KQ5 & KQ6
User avatar
envisge0ne
Sierra Obsessed
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby pppp » Wed Jul 01, 2015 11:20 am

OK so here's what's happening exactly, DOSBox status says this:

Image

As for what happens in the actual process here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9YvUhHtZGgI

Hope this clears what's going on. Don't worry about out of synch audio on the video, that's just DOSBox screwing up this particular recording for some reason(Weird, doesn't happen when I'm recording Dos games). The actual stuff going on is fine in that regard.
Image

Thrice now i curse, and from the first, your family shall feel the worse
User avatar
pppp
Sierra Fan
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 1:16 pm
Location: Portugal
Gender: Male

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby Collector » Wed Jul 01, 2015 11:55 am

Try normal core at around 10000 cycles. I have not yet been able to replicate your error, but then I already had the Win32s installed in my 3x installation. Did you try the stand alone Win32s installer that I linked to in my first post?
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10436
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: King's Quest VII 1.4 Version

Postby pppp » Wed Jul 01, 2015 12:02 pm

You can see me trying that in that video I posted.

Just tried normal core at 10000 cycles. Nothing changed.
Image

Thrice now i curse, and from the first, your family shall feel the worse
User avatar
pppp
Sierra Fan
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 1:16 pm
Location: Portugal
Gender: Male

Next

Return to The King's Quest Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron