Mouse doesn't work in menus of Starsiege

Before there was Pacific Rim, there was Metaltech! Enter the Earthseige! Enter the Battledome! Enter this section of the forum for any comments, questions or problems with any of the Metaltech games!
Post Reply
Akira
Sierra Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 3:09 pm

Mouse doesn't work in menus of Starsiege

Post by Akira » Tue Nov 20, 2012 1:14 pm

Hi, my mouse doesn't work within the menus of Starsiege, and i was wondering if this was normal and if not, how do I fix this. I just got the game today.
Resident Mecha Fan of the Forum, especially when it comes to Earthsiege.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11337
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Mouse doesn't work in menus of Starsiege

Post by Collector » Tue Nov 20, 2012 3:01 pm

I don't remember if sup[ported a cursor in the menus or not. Did you use the installer from here?
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

Akira
Sierra Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 3:09 pm

Re: Mouse doesn't work in menus of Starsiege

Post by Akira » Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:41 pm

When I did use the installer from here, the problem was fixed.
Resident Mecha Fan of the Forum, especially when it comes to Earthsiege.

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11337
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Mouse doesn't work in menus of Starsiege

Post by Collector » Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:02 pm

Good to know. It has been a while since I originally wrote the installer, but now that I think about it, I remember that this was a Vista and later problem that I included a fix (mem.dll) to address it. Enjoy the game.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

Post Reply