SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Caught in your own cuffs? Need a hint? Or just want to talk about Police Quest - this is the place to do it!

SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby Schnulker » Sun May 15, 2011 3:29 pm

Hey!

I bought SWAT 3 years ago and used to play it. Recently I dug out the game again and wanted to play it on my new Win 7 based system. It installs all right but everytime I start it, it brings the following error:

DDERR_GENERIC Error

And then goes back to desktop. I already installed the old Indeo video codec and all patches on my system - to no avail.

Can anyone help - I am so frustrated!
Schnulker
Noob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 3:25 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby Collector » Sun May 15, 2011 5:01 pm

I would have to take a look, but until then, I assume that you have tried all of the usual fixes, such as compatibility modes, graphics/sound card driver updates, etc. Try it in 640x480 resolution.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10370
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby Tawmis » Sun May 15, 2011 10:08 pm

Here's something on the web I found that had that same issue over here (though I correct the numerous spelling errors from the poster's original post...)

1. go to start menu
2. go to all programs
3. scroll down to folder "Sierra"
4. RIGHT CLICK Swat3
5. click on "compatibility troubleshooter"
6. let it run
7. when it stops, click on next
8. when it asks you what OS was it working on, click on Windows XP (Service Pack 3) then next
9. click run program
10. Swat3 will start automatically
11. close Swat3
12. click on Save these settings for this program
13. then click close troubleshooter


And this site recommended doing what Collector said:

> When i try to load Swat 3 it gives me this [ Direct x error DDERR_Generic ]
> and it will not load the game

Had the same G-d damn error. You can fix it by going to C:Sierraswat3 (or
whenever you installed the game) right click SWAT 3.exe and click "properpites"
then clcik the "compatiblity" tab and select "run in 640x480 screen resolution"
User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
 
Posts: 8785
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby Schnulker » Mon May 16, 2011 2:25 am

Thanks guys, I tried all that now! Using the troubleshooter seems to bring me around the DirectX error but then I get the error message "string.dat" missing! I am using the original CD without any "NoCD"-patch and I´ve patched the game to version 2.1.
Schnulker
Noob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 3:25 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby Collector » Mon May 16, 2011 4:11 am

Sounds like that it may not have been properly installed. Did you get any errors while installing? Perhaps installing as admin or don't install in the "Program Files" folder, if you did.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10370
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby Schnulker » Mon May 16, 2011 4:42 am

I´ll give installing as admin and in a different folder a try... :?
Schnulker
Noob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 3:25 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby Schnulker » Mon May 16, 2011 2:27 pm

Well it still don´t work. My feeling is that it´s got to do something with the Indeo codec although I have followed all the steps I found on the internet (manually installing the codec and manually registering it via cmd).

When I try to run the .avi videos from the SWAT3 CD I can only hear the sound, not see the movie.

Dammit, I hope I´ll find a solution! I love SWAT3.
Schnulker
Noob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 3:25 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby Collector » Mon May 16, 2011 3:18 pm

If this is 64-bit the DLLS, etc., need to be copied into the WINDOWS\sysWOW64 folder, not WINDOWS\System32 and registry entries need to go in the HKLM\Wow6432Node key. The GOG version of MoE bypasses the Indeo codec problem by setting the game's compatibility mode to run at 640x480 resolution. Here is an Indeo installer you can try that worked on my Win7 x64. With it, I am able to see the AVIs.

iv5setup.exe
(1.97 MiB) Downloaded 1308 times


Edit: I just installed the game on my Win7 x64. I already had the Indeo installed on my system from working on the MoE installer. I believe that the Indeo is the culprit. Like many of the Sierra games of this era, the very first thing that happens as the game starts is that it tries to play the sierra.avi. This has caused problems with other games on modern PCs. GK3 is a perfect example. The game starts on my system without setting compatibility mode or anything else. As I said, GOG got around this by forcing MoE to run at 640x480.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10370
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby sim181 » Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:30 am

I am going to add on to this post since I don't know if my problem is connected to the codec problem. I did the iv fix and the game plays fine now but with no sound. Any idea on how I can get the old CMP files to play in a windows 7 x64 os. I tried vds and everything but it does not work.
sim181
Noob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:25 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby Collector » Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:35 pm

I am not familiar with this game, so I will be of limited usefulness with troubleshooting it. The game probably uses digital sound instead of MIDI. I am going to assume that your sound works outside of the game. If the game has a setup utility you can try different settings, otherwise, try playing around with compatibility settings.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10370
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby sim181 » Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:05 pm

Well from the 3+ hours of research I did last night I was thinking that I needed a soundblaster sound card. They used the .CMP for all their sound, the problem is I can't get it to play outside of the game or in. I don't think it fits in topic anymore since I don't think it goes with the DDERR_GEN problem. I think now i'm just looking for ideas lol.
sim181
Noob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:25 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby Collector » Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:51 pm

Perhaps there is a separate codec for the audio format that did not install properly on x64. Might need to research the .CMP format. I don't really have the time right now to explore the game on my Win7 x64, but who knows, perhaps in a few weeks? If you do find a solution in the mean time, please report your solution here. It could help someone else in the future.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10370
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby sim181 » Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:30 pm

Well I will try to find the 2.5 audio codec on its own to see if it works. I'm not going to be busting my head on my keyboard for my old swat 3 game lol. I just wanted to see if this problem has happened before and if so, is there a quick fix. From my searching I think I found 2 people on boards asking about swat 3 sound problems, Both are old post and have no answers lol.
sim181
Noob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:25 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby sim181 » Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:20 am

well I got the 2.5 again and still the same problem. I will still keep trying different ideas, but it will be slow going since I have no idea on what i'm doing or what to do next lol. If I find somthing I will post it for sure since I know looking for answers and not finding anything is a headache.
sim181
Noob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:25 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: SWAT 3 - Running it with Win 7???

Postby Expack3 » Mon May 14, 2012 4:54 pm

Have you upgraded your copy of SWAT 3 to the Tactical Game of the Year Edition? You can find the patch right here on the Sierra Help website at http://sierrahelp.com/Patches-Updates/Patches-Updates-Games/SWATUpdates.html. The patch itself is labeled as SWAT 3: Tactical Game of the Year 2.0.0.0 Update (swat3_20up_us) on that page. Once you've installed the patch, you can download the 2.1 update right below the aforementioned link.
You like manuals. You like manuals. You love them. You cannot resist manuals.
Your gameplay experience is meaningless without manuals.
User avatar
Expack3
Sierra Obsessed
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 7:58 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Next

Return to The Police Quest Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest