Swat 3 help and new information

Caught in your own cuffs? Need a hint? Or just want to talk about Police Quest - this is the place to do it!

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Sat Feb 15, 2014 2:57 pm

Just an update with Swat 3, the GOG version doesn't work, and the original CD version also does not work. I have exhausted every single option there is to fix the movies not playing.

I have written over the original movie clips with re-encoded clips, and they still will not play while the game is running, so after the Sierra logo intro sounds, you can't get any further with anything. I've tried registering codecs, and every other fix there is for Swat 3, and it simply does not work on Windows 7. The re-encoded movie files do play in Windows Media Player perfectly. But if you try and run the game, you'll be left with a black screen and nothing else.
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:24 pm

It will probably take delving into it at a deeper level than I am capable of doing.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10375
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 11:25 am

Collector wrote:It will probably take delving into it at a deeper level than I am capable of doing.


I agree. It's odd though, that you see these fixes and people say it works for them, and when you try the same things, it doesn't work. I was able to get in the game with the -nointro command, but the CD version is flawed. In the very first mission, there should be a woman and a man in the house. The man is usually in the attic, the girl is seen running through the house, downstairs or upstairs. Reason why I say it's flawed, is that guy is never in the house. He used to be and now just doesn't show up at all anymore.
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Tawmis » Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:45 pm

DosMan007 wrote:It's odd though, that you see these fixes and people say it works for them, and when you try the same things, it doesn't work.


Not too odd, to me. Since we're not all using the same computer - there's so many other random elements that could be causing it to work for ONE person but not another. If we all had the same computer, with the same video card, with the same sound card, etc etc - and it worked for one and not another - then I'd say it's weird.
User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
 
Posts: 8794
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Mon Feb 17, 2014 8:49 pm

Tawmis wrote:
DosMan007 wrote:It's odd though, that you see these fixes and people say it works for them, and when you try the same things, it doesn't work.


Not too odd, to me. Since we're not all using the same computer - there's so many other random elements that could be causing it to work for ONE person but not another. If we all had the same computer, with the same video card, with the same sound card, etc etc - and it worked for one and not another - then I'd say it's weird.


Okay, that is highly possible. I have an idea we could maybe try. If you have the game, install it, if it isn't already, and try to run it normally, and list your specs. I would be interested in seeing where our specs differ that might show something in my specs that I'm unaware of that's causing my issue.

So here are my specs below:

Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit
Intel Core 2 Quad @ 2.8GHz
4 GB RAM
Nvidia 9500 GT 1 GB video card
Sound is VIA on-board
300GB WD SATA HDD

And the game works if I have the Target set up like this "C:\Sierra\SWAT3\Swat.exe -nointro" And this is running from the original CD version which is Swat 3 Elite Edition Close Quarters Battle.

If the Target is simply "C:\Sierra\SWAT3\Swat.exe" then the game doesn't work, even with the Indeo codecs installed and manually registered. Also I see fixes about an install error, which to date I've gotten no error's on installing Swat 3 to this computer. I do think however, that those fixes are for Vista, because I've read at other places where people had major issues with games on Vista. I didn't really take notice on this, but I know I've seen fixes for other games on google searches in the past for Vista. Even the links GOG was giving me to look up, were fixes for Vista, mainly with Swat 2 - possibly a fix for Swat 3.

Anyway, if anything comes up on your end let me know. One day we will solve this, hopefully lol.

OH btw, I'm not certain if the game is 100% flawed as I was saying before. I went and did a different mission, and later on I went back to the very first mission you do in Career mode, and the guy finally showed up in the house. Before it was just the girl showing up. But another weird thing happened to me. I went in the house, gave no orders to the squad. Walked in, kind of stepped a little bit into the living room on the 1st floor on the right, looked down the hallway into the kitchen, didn't see no one there. So I start to go up the stairs and I thought I heard someone yell (didn't have my speakers or headphones on, but could hear sound from headphones) and when I turned around, the girl just showed up behind me on the stairs. It was weird, because if she was downstairs where I couldn't see her, there is no way she could have gotten past the squad and directly behind me, because most likely they would have shot her before she was even on the stairs.
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Previous

Return to The Police Quest Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest