Swat 3 help and new information

Caught in your own cuffs? Need a hint? Or just want to talk about Police Quest - this is the place to do it!

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Sat Jan 18, 2014 5:45 pm

Tawmis wrote:
DosMan007 wrote:
Tawmis wrote:Make sure you're running DOS as an admin when you register the file.
So do START -> type "CMD" - but don't press enter. Actually right click it on the search result (from the start bar) and select "Run As Administrator"
Well I am the administrator, I'm the only one who uses this computer, and there's only one account on it, administrator, but I'll do that.


Yeah, it's a quirk in Windows 7, where even if you're an admin on the machine, you need to right click and select "Run As Admin"

When you do it, do the quotes as well, from DOS:

Code: Select all
regsvr32 "%windir%\sysWOW64\ir50_32.dll"


Ok so I brought up the CMD, right clicked on it first, and run as administrator, typed it in as you said, and I still got the same successful message as I did the last time. Went to run Swat 3 with the intro turned on, still no luck getting it to work normally. GOG sent me some things to do, one being the -nointro, but I'd like for the game to work as it should, because, I played the mission where you have to save the priests in that big chapel church, and after I beat the mission, nothing happened, just a black screen. My guess is I was supposed to get a cutscene for something and didn't.

So I'll get back with them in what else it is they want me to do with sending information, and let's keep working on this, and hopefully find a solution if GOG can't find one, because right now, I am at a complete loss of what to do, to get these intro's and cutscenes to work, but I will keep looking into it.
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:35 pm

If you find anything, let us know. I just might need to install this to to take a look.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10436
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Tawmis » Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:00 pm

DosMan007 wrote:I seen that fix as well. I initally had the game in D:\GAMES\Swat 3, then I read about the C: drive, so ever since then, it's been in C:\Sierra\Swat 3.


Just to be clear, you didn't just move the folders right? Like from D:\GAMES\Swat 3 to C:\Sierra\Swat 3? You reinstalled them so the paths are actually all pointing to the C: drive location. If you just dragged the folders to the C: drive, then that will cause the Strings.dat error (because the paths are still pointing to the D: drive location).
User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
 
Posts: 8898
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Sun Jan 19, 2014 5:41 pm

Tawmis wrote:
DosMan007 wrote:I seen that fix as well. I initally had the game in D:\GAMES\Swat 3, then I read about the C: drive, so ever since then, it's been in C:\Sierra\Swat 3.


Just to be clear, you didn't just move the folders right? Like from D:\GAMES\Swat 3 to C:\Sierra\Swat 3? You reinstalled them so the paths are actually all pointing to the C: drive location. If you just dragged the folders to the C: drive, then that will cause the Strings.dat error (because the paths are still pointing to the D: drive location).


No. One of the instructions from GOG in their email to me was uninstall the game, and re-install it to C:\game, but I just did the usual C:\Sierra\Swat 3, as there are some Sierra games that want that installation in a Sierra directory. So no, no dragging any folders to and from, I already learned from that mistake years ago lol. But yea, I uninstalled it from the D:\ drive and re-installed it to the C:\ drive.

Collector wrote:If you find anything, let us know. I just might need to install this to to take a look.


That'd be great Collector, if we can figure this out, we'd be doing alot of good for anyone who wants to play this in the future and can't, they can come here and find a solution hopefully.
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Sun Jan 19, 2014 7:57 pm

So I did a 32 bit DxDiag on the PC here just a little bit ago, and sent that over to GOG as they requested. It was my first time running DxDiag on Windows 7, and I got a message that came up saying "DxDiag has detected that there might have been a problem accessing DirectShow the last time this program was used. Would you like to bypass DirectShow this time?"

I clicked on No, and the program became non-responsive, and automatically started looking for a way to fix the problem, then said it wasn't able to find a fix. So I restarted the DxDiag program again, got the message about DirectShow again, and clicked on Yes to bypass, and it worked. I wonder if this could be an issue at all, or any ideas as to what that message was all about?
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Sun Jan 19, 2014 9:23 pm

I think that DirectShow is one of the elements of DirectX that has been depreciated. it might require playing around with the MS ACT http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... px?id=7352
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10436
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Sat Jan 25, 2014 10:12 pm

Collector wrote:I think that DirectShow is one of the elements of DirectX that has been depreciated. it might require playing around with the MS ACT http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... px?id=7352


Yea GOG is telling me several things in their email, some of which I've tried, like installing the Indeo codecs. Here's what they want me to try and do:

Please try the advice given here, it should provide a permanent fix for the movies issue:
http://www.gog.com/forum/swat_series/sw ... wat_2_also

The DirectDraw issue might be caused by many things. Try reinstalling DirectX.

You can find the archive file containing the 2010 package installation files here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... px?id=8109

You will have to extract the files into some folder, then open that folder and launch the DXSETUP.exe file in order to proceed with the installation.

Afterwards, download the latest DirectX web installer and use it as well:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... aspx?id=35

Please update your graphics card drivers:
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Sat Jan 25, 2014 10:34 pm

Simply registering the Indeo codec that ships with Win7 worked for me, so you must have more than just an issue with the codec. Try the DirectX9 update and the graphics card driver update.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10436
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:54 pm

Collector wrote:Simply registering the Indeo codec that ships with Win7 worked for me, so you must have more than just an issue with the codec. Try the DirectX9 update and the graphics card driver update.


Well I did that back when ya's said about registering, which I had done, ran it as administrator as well. A minute or two ago, I just did this step:


You can find the archive file containing the 2010 package installation files here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... px?id=8109

You will have to extract the files into some folder, then open that folder and launch the DXSETUP.exe file in order to proceed with the installation.

That worked. Then when I went to do this:

Afterwards, download the latest DirectX web installer and use it as well:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... aspx?id=35

I get a message that says "Installation Complete" "DirectX Setup has determined that a newer or equivalent version of DirectX has been installed already. No installation is necessary."

I've sent this information out about this message from the DirectX web installer to GOG, but every email they put that link in there, and the Dxwebsetup.exe is the file I am running to install, but it doesn't install anything, just gives me that message.

On another note, I found my old Driver: You are the wheelman PC game for Windows 95, NT, 98, it installed and runs without a hitch. The only problem with it, is the music. Every time the CD is accessed, the music stops and starts over, but otherwise it runs beautifully with Windows 7 Pro.
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:17 pm

Try this one http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... px?id=8109 Just download it and run it.

If that is using Redbook audio CD tracks for the music you could try making a BIN/CUE image of the CD and mounting it with Daemon Tools. That can often fix CD audio in games on Win7.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10436
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Sun Jan 26, 2014 5:08 pm

Collector wrote:Try this one http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... px?id=8109 Just download it and run it.

If that is using Redbook audio CD tracks for the music you could try making a BIN/CUE image of the CD and mounting it with Daemon Tools. That can often fix CD audio in games on Win7.



I got the ISO recorder and made an ISO of the cd. Now, with the Daemon Tools Lite program, I mounted the ISO, but there is no music. And if I put the CD in the drive, even though I installed it through the ISO mount, it will actually read from the original CD for the music. If the CD isn't in the physical drive, then there's only gameplay and no music.

I'll try that download link in a couple of minutes from now and will let you know how it went.
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Sun Jan 26, 2014 5:43 pm

An ISO cannot hold the audio tracks. You'll need to do something like a BIN/CUE. You can image the disc using Daemon Tools using its native "mdx" format, which can retain the audio tracks.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10436
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Sun Jan 26, 2014 5:53 pm

Collector wrote:An ISO cannot hold the audio tracks. You'll need to do something like a BIN/CUE. You can image the disc using Daemon Tools using its native "mdx" format, which can retain the audio tracks.


Ohhh I see. I will give that a shot then, thanks.

On the download link, that's the same one given to me in the email from GOG. Which is the "june 2010 DirectX runtime for end users" that file DID install fine. But even when I tried to run the game, after that installation, still there was no video.

But it's after that file that they then want me to get the Dxwebsetup.exe file from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... aspx?id=35

And it's when I ran that installation I got the message about it not needing to be installed.
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Tawmis » Sun Jan 26, 2014 6:02 pm

DosMan007 wrote:
Collector wrote:An ISO cannot hold the audio tracks. You'll need to do something like a BIN/CUE. You can image the disc using Daemon Tools using its native "mdx" format, which can retain the audio tracks.

Ohhh I see. I will give that a shot then, thanks.
On the download link, that's the same one given to me in the email from GOG. Which is the "june 2010 DirectX runtime for end users" that file DID install fine. But even when I tried to run the game, after that installation, still there was no video.
But it's after that file that they then want me to get the Dxwebsetup.exe file from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... aspx?id=35
And it's when I ran that installation I got the message about it not needing to be installed.


Well if it's detecting a newer version of DirectX, is there a way to uninstall DirectX and just use the June 2010 version. (Not messed with uninstalling DirectX but I am sure there must be a way). See if that resolves the issue.
User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
 
Posts: 8898
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Sun Jan 26, 2014 6:29 pm

There is no reason to use the web installer in addition to the full install. They will install the same things, but the full install may have fewer issues if there are any network problems during the install. The net installer fails because the update is already installed.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10436
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

PreviousNext

Return to The Police Quest Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron