Swat 3 help and new information

Caught in your own cuffs? Need a hint? Or just want to talk about Police Quest - this is the place to do it!

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Sun Jan 26, 2014 6:40 pm

Collector wrote:There is no reason to use the web installer in addition to the full install. They will install the same things, but the full install may have fewer issues if there are any network problems during the install. The net installer fails because the update is already installed.


See that's what my initial thought was too, because the update was already installed. Been wondering why they wanted me to run both of those DirectX setups.

Oh, I tried to make a .cue file with CueTools 2.1.4, and I made the cue file from the CD, but it won't mount in Daemon Tools Lite.

I'll have to get back with GOG and see what they can do for me, because at this point I feel like I am out of options. I don't get it though. How can a program like Driver, made for 95/NT/98 run with almost no problems, and I can't even get Swat 3 to show the videos?
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Sun Jan 26, 2014 6:46 pm

A cue is just a text file that points to the location of data in the actual image file, such as a BIN. If you already have Daemon installed, just use the built in image tool.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10372
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Sun Jan 26, 2014 6:54 pm

Collector wrote:A cue is just a text file that points to the location of data in the actual image file, such as a BIN. If you already have Daemon installed, just use the built in image tool.


Well, I tried the option in Daemon, Make Disc Image, it's the same thing as, Make image from Disc, but it's only giving me 3 options to save as, .iso, .mds and .mdx. Is there something I'm missing, because I can't find a way to save as .bin or .cue with Daemon Tools Lite. It's the free version.
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Sun Jan 26, 2014 7:15 pm

Use mdx. It will save the audio track(s)
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10372
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Sun Jan 26, 2014 9:57 pm

Collector wrote:Use mdx. It will save the audio track(s)


Okay. I created an image in Daemon Tools Lite, saved it as .mdx, but there is no audio in game.
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:06 pm

Does the disk actually have CDA tracks? Perhaps the game's configuration file is still pointing to your physical drive's assigned letter.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10372
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:41 pm

Collector wrote:Does the disk actually have CDA tracks? Perhaps the game's configuration file is still pointing to your physical drive's assigned letter.


Well, the most that I know, is that the CD is accessed for the music to play in game. I'm not sure if there are CDA tracks on the CD. I didn't see any files extensions saying .cda. And the most that I do know is that I created a .mdx file, and mounted that file with Daemon Tools Lite as F:\ drive. The only physical drives that I have, is C:, D:, and E: as my physical DVD drive. And even after creating the .mdx file and after I mounted it, I removed the disc from the E:\ drive, and installed the game using the .mdx file that I mounted to F:\, so I can't see how it would point to my E:\ drive.

I uninstalled the game before I re-installed it with the .mdx file, so it shouldn't be pointing to the E:\ drive, should be pointing at F:\
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Mon Jan 27, 2014 3:25 am

You won't see CD audio tracks on a hybrid disc from Windows Explorer. A CD ripper like Audio grabber can. You should also be able to play the audio track from a standalone CD player.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10372
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Mon Jan 27, 2014 11:04 pm

So 3 things Collector. I am able to play the CD as an audio disk, when I put the physical disk in the drive, I get the option to play music, which it DOES play. Also, when I mount the .mdx file I made the other day, and mount it, I again, get the same options as if I were inserting the actual disk, so the .mdx file does play the music with no problems. The .iso file does not have any music.

So is there something more or something to do with the .mdx file as to why it won't play the music in game?
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Tue Jan 28, 2014 12:06 am

Not sure. I don't really know another format would help. Nero has a format that more 3rd party can read. I'd be surprised if a bit perfect image like a BIN/CUE pair wouldn't work.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10372
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:59 pm

Collector wrote:Not sure. I don't really know another format would help. Nero has a format that more 3rd party can read. I'd be surprised if a bit perfect image like a BIN/CUE pair wouldn't work.



Well I made that CUE file with CueTools, does it need a BIN file to go along with also in order to mount to the virtual drive?
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Tue Jan 28, 2014 3:41 pm

The BIN is the image file. The CUE file is nothing more than a text file that is a sort of table of contents. Consider it as instructions fro programs on how to read the actual image, the BIN. Note that a BIN is generally larger than other image files as it contains more information to make the image closer to being bit-perfect. The CUE file is often only a few bytes and rarely more than a KB or two in size at most.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10372
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:00 pm

Collector wrote:The BIN is the image file. The CUE file is nothing more than a text file that is a sort of table of contents. Consider it as instructions fro programs on how to read the actual image, the BIN. Note that a BIN is generally larger than other image files as it contains more information to make the image closer to being bit-perfect. The CUE file is often only a few bytes and rarely more than a KB or two in size at most.


Oh I see. Well as that cd was playing the audio from the actual disk, you could see the disk light flicker on and off and random spots, but it never affected the music playing, as it does if the game is being played. For instance, at the main menu there is music playing, but as soon as that dvd light flickers on, the music track that is playing, will start from the beginning again.

I've noticed that A LOT lately with my PC, ever since I got Win 7 PRO 64 bit, if I click start, the dvd drive is accessed before the start menu finally appears. Or I could click on an icon to run it from the taskbar, and it'll do the same thing. It didn't do that with XP Pro.

Just wondering if there is someway around this, so that the music can play without restarting.
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby Collector » Tue Jan 28, 2014 6:03 pm

The only thing that I can think of why the DVD drive is being accessed when opening the Start Menu is if there is something that is pinned to the Start Menu that is a shortcut to something on a disc. If it is being accessed during game play, it is looking for or reading something on the disc. Whether it is dame data or a CD track I cannot say. I am not familiar with this game and anything I could suggest would be a shot in the dark.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image
User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
 
Posts: 10372
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland

Re: Swat 3 help and new information

Postby DosMan007 » Tue Jan 28, 2014 6:23 pm

Collector wrote:The only thing that I can think of why the DVD drive is being accessed when opening the Start Menu is if there is something that is pinned to the Start Menu that is a shortcut to something on a disc. If it is being accessed during game play, it is looking for or reading something on the disc. Whether it is dame data or a CD track I cannot say. I am not familiar with this game and anything I could suggest would be a shot in the dark.


Well I'll try looking it up and see if there's a way to fix it or something. Thanks for the help with Swat 3, I never did get it to work the way it should, so going to see about getting my money back since they have a 30 day money back guarantee. I only got it from GOG, since all the old games, they've made work with Windows flawlessly, except this one.

I lost my Police Quest Collection disc a while back, so got that off GOG, works like a charm.
DosMan007
Sierra Fan Wanna Be
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:33 pm
Location: USA
Gender: Not Specified

PreviousNext

Return to The Police Quest Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron