Codename Iceman: Help in Tunisisa, possible bug

Losing your cool? Can't figure out the sub sequence? Finding this game brutally difficult? You're not alone! Come over here super agent and transmit your CIA codes with other agents to help you out!
Post Reply
matthew_78
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 4:24 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Codename Iceman: Help in Tunisisa, possible bug

Post by matthew_78 » Fri Nov 11, 2011 12:52 pm

Greetings everyone,

I am encountering what I believe is a kind of bug with the dos emulator (boxer) that I am using.

In Tunisia after getting the map to my disguise, I head directly northwest and try to get inside the door on the left side. Every time I am caught by a pesky guard.

It seems that the computer is out of sync, and the guard is closing in faster than he should be.

I encountered a similar problem earlier in the game. When I am up top in the sub with the binoculars checking out the russian destroyer, my game would suddenly end telling me "I failed to fend off the destroyer" before I even had a chance to go downstairs and do battle.

I remedied this by going back to an earlier saved game and starting over.

This time around im not able to get past this darn guard.

It seems that the emulator is just a little out of sync.

Any ideas would be a huge help.

Thanks,
Matthew

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11339
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Codename Iceman: Help in Tunisisa, possible bug

Post by Collector » Fri Nov 11, 2011 2:38 pm

Boxer is not an emulator. It is an odd frontend that uses a modified version of DOSBox. I am not familiar with what changes that the author has made to it and what may have broken DOSBox's high compatibility with DOS games. The only thing that I can suggest is to try lowering the cycles. If this does not help, I would suggest contacting the author of Boxer. You could also try the official (unmodified) DOSBox for Mac OSX to see if that fixes it. There are some frontends that can be used on the Mac if you are not familiar with setting up games in DOSBox.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

matthew_78
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 4:24 pm
Gender: Not Specified

Re: Codename Iceman: Help in Tunisisa, possible bug

Post by matthew_78 » Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:52 am

Collector,

Thanks for the help and the clarification. If I were to try switching to the standard DOSBox for mac, is there a way I could hold on to the saved games I already have within Boxer? Apologies if I sound ignorant, i'm pretty new to this world of emulators.

Thanks again,
Matthew

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11339
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: Codename Iceman: Help in Tunisisa, possible bug

Post by Collector » Sat Nov 12, 2011 1:51 pm

Since the save games are generated by the original interpreter, what variant of DOSBox does not matter. Just be sure that the save game files are in the same folder or image as the game.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 11708
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: Codename Iceman: Help in Tunisisa, possible bug

Post by Tawmis » Mon Nov 14, 2011 12:54 am

I still can't believe that you got past the Submarine sequence! :lol:

Post Reply