GK2 - stuck at the opera

Voodoo got the best of you? Need a hint? Want to talk about Gabriel Knight? This is the place to do it!
User avatar
BBP
Village Elder
Posts: 4147
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 3:07 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by BBP » Mon Nov 19, 2018 1:45 am

So I'm replaying GK2, and this game is behaving badly to the point that I'd like to run it on Dino instead (but, you know, I'd have to do Neuschwanstein again). Audio glitches and visual stutters are still persisting in spite of having played with the cycles, music sometimes won't load, but well, that was survivable.
However I'm at the point where I'm stuck.

I'm as Grace at the opera, about to check if vG is in his seat. After this video, Act 1 should start, but it doesn't. After the vid the screen stays black and I can't do anything but kill DOSBox.

Help!
Fresh game scripts: KQ4, LSL2 and LSL3! Check the Script Party topic in the Bard's Forum!
Skip to new scripts

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11129
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by Collector » Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:30 am

What changes to the default conf are you using?
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
BBP
Village Elder
Posts: 4147
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 3:07 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by BBP » Mon Nov 19, 2018 12:54 pm

Good question. I had a brief chat to Qbix about it but he's busy, he recommended max cycles. I found max 30000 worked well but only while testing the intro. He also mentioned increasing memsize under [DOSBox] and he had me experiment with prebuffer, but that's turned off at the moment.

Currently I have the following settings:
[sdl]
output= opengl
fullresolution= 0x0
windowresolution= 800x600
fullscreen= false
autolock= false

[DOSBox]
machine= svga_s3
captures= C:\Users\Bonny\AppData\Local\DOSBox\capture
memsize=31

[render]
aspect= true
scaler= normal3x

[cpu]
core= dynamic
cycles= max limit 30000

[memory]

[mixer]
#prebuffer=50
[autoexec]
cls
@ECHO OFF
mount c .
c:
cd \
SIERRA.EXE .\SAVE\RESOURCE.CFG .\SAVE\RESOURCE.CFG
exit
Fresh game scripts: KQ4, LSL2 and LSL3! Check the Script Party topic in the Bard's Forum!
Skip to new scripts

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11129
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by Collector » Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:49 pm

Try just core= dynamic and cycles= max. Also, delete the memsize entry.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10812
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by Tawmis » Mon Nov 19, 2018 9:41 pm

Collector wrote:
Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:49 pm
Try just core= dynamic and cycles= max. Also, delete the memsize entry.
Was going to suggest the removal of memsize based off another thread.

User avatar
BBP
Village Elder
Posts: 4147
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 3:07 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by BBP » Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:34 am

From what I gathered, the solution to that issue was "play the game by firing up DOSBox and then using the commands to fire up the game". Which I just did to the same results.
Will now check to see if all files copied correctly.
Fresh game scripts: KQ4, LSL2 and LSL3! Check the Script Party topic in the Bard's Forum!
Skip to new scripts

User avatar
BBP
Village Elder
Posts: 4147
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 3:07 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by BBP » Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:29 am

Which resource file did you copy?
Fresh game scripts: KQ4, LSL2 and LSL3! Check the Script Party topic in the Bard's Forum!
Skip to new scripts

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11129
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by Collector » Tue Nov 20, 2018 10:45 am

Did you use the SHP installer?
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
BBP
Village Elder
Posts: 4147
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 3:07 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by BBP » Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:43 pm

Yes.
Fresh game scripts: KQ4, LSL2 and LSL3! Check the Script Party topic in the Bard's Forum!
Skip to new scripts

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11129
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by Collector » Wed Nov 21, 2018 9:16 am

And the problem was present with the installer defaults?
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
BBP
Village Elder
Posts: 4147
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 3:07 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by BBP » Wed Nov 21, 2018 11:22 am

Yes.

I've reinstalled the game manually (CD-rom player takes off), currently at ch 4.
If that works I'll re-install the game using the installer to see if something went wrong during installing.
And if the reinstalled version doesn't work, I'll fire up Dino.
Fresh game scripts: KQ4, LSL2 and LSL3! Check the Script Party topic in the Bard's Forum!
Skip to new scripts

User avatar
BBP
Village Elder
Posts: 4147
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 3:07 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by BBP » Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:51 pm

The manually version got me past the hiccup point and I'm now trying to get Gabriel to obey me in the dressing room.
Fresh game scripts: KQ4, LSL2 and LSL3! Check the Script Party topic in the Bard's Forum!
Skip to new scripts

User avatar
Tawmis
Grand Poobah's Servant
Posts: 10812
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:19 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by Tawmis » Wed Nov 21, 2018 6:32 pm

BBP wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:51 pm
now trying to get Gabriel to obey me in the dressing room.
Like so many women before you... :lol:

User avatar
Collector
Grand Poobah
Posts: 11129
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:57 am
Location: Sierraland
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by Collector » Wed Nov 21, 2018 8:54 pm

BBP wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:51 pm
The manually version got me past the hiccup point and I'm now trying to get Gabriel to obey me in the dressing room.
Drop the diagnostic tool in the manually installed folder, run it, and attach the log here.
01000010 01111001 01110100 01100101 00100000 01101101 01100101 00100001

Image

User avatar
BBP
Village Elder
Posts: 4147
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 3:07 am
Gender: Not Specified
Contact:

Re: GK2 - stuck at the opera

Post by BBP » Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:06 am

Here's the diagnostic result of the tool running in the folder I manually installed - the working copy. If you'd like me to run the tool in the installer folder, let me know!
Attachments
diagnostic_log.txt
(2.05 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
Fresh game scripts: KQ4, LSL2 and LSL3! Check the Script Party topic in the Bard's Forum!
Skip to new scripts

Post Reply